KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

imprensa, escrita e falada

English translation: broadcasted and printed press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:imprensa escrita e falada
English translation:broadcasted and printed press
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

16:17 Jun 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: imprensa, escrita e falada
A importância dos diferentes veículos publicitários (imprensa, escrita e falada).

(I thought of naming the various media (tv, radio etc.) but I don't think this is the point here.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Broadcasted and printed Press
Explanation:
Os termos aparecem num manual de instruções publicitárias da Hewllet-Packard.
Outro: Electronic Press = imprensa eletrônica (na Internet)
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Great solution, pal! And thanks to everybody else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Broadcasted and printed Press
José Cavalcante
4 +1written and oral press
Roberto Cavalcanti
5broadcast and written pressJane Lamb-Ruiz
4media
Sylvio Kauffmann
4written and spoken publications
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
written and oral press


Explanation:
acho que é isto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> Thks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written and spoken publications


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 16:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This awareness will be accomplished by both written and spoken words in publications

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media


Explanation:
I think media is more generic as it includes TV.

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Broadcasted and printed Press


Explanation:
Os termos aparecem num manual de instruções publicitárias da Hewllet-Packard.
Outro: Electronic Press = imprensa eletrônica (na Internet)

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Great solution, pal! And thanks to everybody else as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze
8 mins
  -> grato, Toze

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadcast and written press


Explanation:
BUT

print journalism

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273