KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

Produtora de cinema

English translation: movie/film production company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Produtora de cinema
English translation:movie/film production company
Entered by: Gino Amaral

01:16 Oct 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Produtora de cinema
Empresa produtora de filmes.
Andrea
movie production company
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7movie production company
Gino Amaral
5film industry company
Emilia Carneiro
5film producerAntónio Ribeiro
4film production company
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
film industry company


Explanation:
sure

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
movie production company


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberley
43 mins

agree  Roxana Marian
4 hrs

agree  amarante dasilva
5 hrs

agree  Paola Guardini: «film» instead of «movie» is also possible.
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  Toze: Yeah, film, un UK!
7 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
film producer


Explanation:
É o termo correcto.Portugal - Motion Picture Production & Services in the area of ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Complete film producer with its own director, production and director assistants,
able to produce any kind of advertising films for TV, videoclips, movies, TV ...
www.portugalvirtual.pt/0/7021dat1.html - 29k - Oct. 16, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film production company


Explanation:
in UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I\'ve also found the term used on Australian, New Zealand, European, Canadian, Indian and even US websites, e.g.

\"Allen\'s film production company takes Vulcan name\" http://seattle.bizjournals.com/seattle/stories/2002/08/26/da...

\"Australian film production company services and tax offsets\" http://afr.com/cch/2002/08/28/FFX5JQI4E5D.html


\"SearchLight Ashen Films Ltd is a Canadian based film production company that specializes in the development and production of independent feature films.\"
www.ashenfilms.com/about_ashenfilms.shtml


Try a Google search for more examples.

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48