KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

produção de comerciais, vídeos e filmes.

English translation: advertisement, video and movie production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:produção de comerciais, vídeos e filmes.
English translation:advertisement, video and movie production
Entered by: Emilia Carneiro

00:29 Oct 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: produção de comerciais, vídeos e filmes.
Empresa de Publicidade que atua também com a produção de comerciais.
Jlia
advertisement, video and movie production
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7commercial, video and motion picture productions
Rafa Lombardino
5 +2advertisement, video and movie production
Emilia Carneiro
5entertainment production
amarante dasilva
4advertising, video and film productionhmercer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advertisement, video and movie production


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Or 'production of advertisements, videos and movies/films'
10 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
commercial, video and motion picture productions


Explanation:
"Advertising company that is also into commercial, video and motion picture productions"

seria algo assim.
boa sorte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Kaori

agree  zebung
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, Zebung

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Zoisol

agree  Rowan Morrell
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rowan

agree  Sonia Garrett
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia

agree  Kimberley
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Kimberley

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, LoreAC

agree  Paola Guardini
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Pagu

disagree  Daniel Marcus: Sorry, Rafaela. Comerciais = advertisements. Your sentence suggests 'commercial productions' , which is at best ambiguous. I'm afraid I also disagreed with 'into' for 'atua'
10 hrs
  -> too bad...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising, video and film production


Explanation:
.

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entertainment production


Explanation:
outro nome que se usa é: production house

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56