KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

investidor agressivo

English translation: aggressive investor


19:14 Oct 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: investidor agressivo
O grupo LVMH é considerado um investidor agressivo no mercado de lojas de griffe.
Luciana
English translation:aggressive investor
Explanation:
opposed to conservative investor

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see, for instance http://www.amgtrust.com/ss_aggressive.html
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aggressive investorSerge L
4aggressive investor
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 -2offensive investor
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aggressive investor


Explanation:
opposed to conservative investor

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see, for instance http://www.amgtrust.com/ss_aggressive.html


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Thank you !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral
0 min

agree  BrazBiz
2 mins
  -> Thank you both!

agree  Roxana Marian
27 mins

agree  rhandler
51 mins

agree  LoreAC
58 mins
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
79 days
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressive investor


Explanation:
... is regarded as an aggressive investor

or, better still:

The LVMH Group is known to have an aggressive investment strategy...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply LVMH Group has/adopts an aggressive investment strategy

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
offensive investor


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxana Marian: there's a huge difference between aggressive and offensive in this context
22 mins

disagree  Dorival Scaliante: 'Offensive' is the negative meaning (as disgusting or outrageous). Best: aggressive investor (which, in my opinion, is a false cognate that should *not* have been translated as 'agressivo' in Pt, but... now it is... (Better: 'arrojado'.)
18 hrs