KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

lancheira

English translation: lunch bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lancheira
English translation:lunch bag
Entered by: Vera Rocha

18:33 Mar 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: lancheira
Em qualquer redação simples que eu queira colocar esta palavra em inglês, nunca acho o significado. Obrigada pela atanção.
Brbara Vitor
lunch bag
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
Obrigada por esclarecer tão brevemente a minha dúvida, obrigada mesmo!!!
Thank you for answering my question, thank you very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9picnic basket/hamper/lunch box
Fiona N�voa
5 +2hamper
Brigith Guimarães
5 +1lunch bag
Vera Rocha
5 -1snack bar/fast food
Mayura Silveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
picnic basket/hamper/lunch box


Explanation:
hope these help

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: Eu ficaria com os dois últimos. Picnic basket é a cesta de piquenique
28 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
31 mins

agree  suesimons: Either yours or Brigith´s answer below are fine.
1 hr

agree  Marcelo De Polli
1 hr

agree  Mayura Silveira
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  Nelson Rodrigues
15 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
23 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: lunch box
9 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hamper


Explanation:
este é o termo correcto

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osmar Jardim: Fibi e brigith estão corretos
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Osmar

agree  Amy Duncan: I think "hamper" is British, and "basket" American, right?
22 hrs
  -> Maybe "hamper" is a result of my british education, but that's the name I know. Whereas "Basket", not being wrong, doesn't fully translate the concept, I think.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
snack bar/fast food


Explanation:
snack= refeição ligeira
Mas aviso que ligada a palavra bar fica mais para o lado de cafeteria do que lancheria.
Sabe que acho fast food uma palavra já incorporada ao nosso vocabulário.
Eu usaria fast food
;)

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSilLiz: Lancheira é um container onde se coloca o lanche. Esses dois termos não têm esse sentido.
13 mins
  -> Thanks anyway

neutral  Osmar Jardim: Mayura leu lancheria e era lancheira. Coisas da vida.
4 hrs
  -> é verdade entendi como lancheria,valeu Osmar,prestarei mais atenção ao que leio e ao que escrevo ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lunch bag


Explanation:
:)

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Obrigada por esclarecer tão brevemente a minha dúvida, obrigada mesmo!!!
Thank you for answering my question, thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: hamper é + cesta q lancheira
1 day56 mins
  -> Obrigada margilii