KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

embora

English translation: although


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:embora
English translation:although
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

19:47 May 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: embora
Next quote:
" EMBORA, estejamos falando de um mercado de gigantes"
THX
claudia
claudia bagnardi
although
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Roberto et al. Brigith,I regret I don't have even the most elementary Portuguese-English dictionary. It is only some quotes in Portuguese of a Spanish text which I have to translate into English. Thank you all for your help! Nice weekend.Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6although
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1however
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1although
Todd Field
5Even though we are talking about ...
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
although


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thank you Roberto et al. Brigith,I regret I don't have even the most elementary Portuguese-English dictionary. It is only some quotes in Portuguese of a Spanish text which I have to translate into English. Thank you all for your help! Nice weekend.Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira: That is correct!
0 min
  -> Grato

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> Grato

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> Grato

agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Todd Field: Guess your computer was faster than ours today! :o)
10 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Brigith Guimarães: está correcto, mas o que eu acho é que isto vem no dicionário mais elementar
2 hrs
  -> Grato

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although


Explanation:
:o)

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
however


Explanation:
Michaelis dictionary

context

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> obrigado, AmyD :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Even though we are talking about ...


Explanation:
EMBORA, estejamos falando de um mercado de gigantes"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590