KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

carregar o telemóvel

English translation: to charge the mobile phone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carregar o telemóvel
English translation:to charge the mobile phone
Entered by: Paulo Conceição

22:04 Jul 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: carregar o telemóvel
Pode carregar o seu telemóvel, sem necessidade de cartões bancários...

= Para português de Portugal =
Paulo Conceição
Portugal
charge [your] mobile phone
Explanation:
in other words, add time/money to the card that governs your mobile phone
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4charge [your] mobile phone
Marian Greenfield
5 +1In order to charge/load your cell phone you need a bank card.....Will Matter
4 +2load (charge) the cell phone
Michael Powers (PhD)
5you can charge your mobile phone...
Henrique Serra
5mobile phone recharge (SIM card)
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
charge [your] mobile phone


Explanation:
in other words, add time/money to the card that governs your mobile phone

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: that's it.
7 mins

agree  Aline Leal: In British English that's how it's said.
17 mins

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load (charge) the cell phone


Explanation:
o contexto

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: with willmatter
1 day9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile phone recharge (SIM card)


Explanation:

EASY CARD - prepaid SIM (Subscriber Identity Module) card - enables easy and simple connection to the world of mobile telephony.


Direct access to GSM system

Thanks to EASY CARD - prepaid SIM card - you can access GSM system of Mobile Telephony of Serbia immediately upon making the first call, without signing a contract.


No monthly subscription fee, no telephone bills

With prepaid system, you do not have to pay any monthly subscription fee or bills at the end of the month. Access to the network is charged only when buying EASY CARD - prepaid SIM card. With the card, you get a WELCOME BONUS, that is, a credit for making calls. The credit is simple to recharge using EASY CARD – a scratch card. You can use your credit at a pace which suits your needs and wishes.


Absolute control of costs

The charging is based on precise duration of a call and the spent credit is automatically debited from your account. You can check your credit balance free of charge, whenever you want, by calling 777 from your mobile phone.


Unlimited recharge of credit

You can recharge your credit as many times as you like, throughout the year, 24 hours a day, in a quick and simple way. All you need is EASY CARD - scratch card - which is sold at all authorised points of sale of Mobile Telephony of Serbia – at our sales outlets, in post offices all over Serbia, and at the auithorised dealers’.


It is very easy to recharge your card – scratch the strip on the back of your card and you will get a 16-digit secret code. Call EASY INFO answering machine from your mobile phone – on the free phone number 777- and follow the instructions of the voice from the machine. When you hear how much credit your have on your account, select card recharge option and, when instructed, enter the secret code from the scratch card. The voice from the machine will repeat the code so that you could check if you entered it correctly, and tell you the present credit on your account.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 22:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:: MobileCom :: Tariff plans : cardcomImportantinformation_faq : ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Yes you will be able to recharge during suspension period. ... via message on the screen
of your mobile phone by dialing ... What should I if the SIM card is blocked? ...
www.mobilecom.jo/pc/cardcomImpInfo_faq.asp - 11k - 29 jun. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Ukraine Prepaid SIM Card and Cell Phone - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the Ukraine; Insert the Ukraine \"Base\" SIM card into the ... default PIN code - 1111;
Dial *433 from your mobile phone; ... 14 digit code from the recharge card and press ...
cellularabroad.com/ukraineppsc.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Onspanishtime.com Mobile Phone Rentals in Spain - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... If there is no recharge (minimum 5 Euros) within the ... buy a new card, it will have
a different phone #. ... The Activa SIM card provides for FREE incoming calls and ...
www.onspanishtime.com/web/SIM.htm - 55k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Telestial - Prepaid Ukraine SIM card - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Insert the Base SIM card into the mobile phone. ... Dial *433 from your mobile phone. ... recorded
instructions: enter the 14 digit code from the recharge card and press ...
www.telestial.com/products/ ukraine.php?product_code=ukraine - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Telestial - Prepaid Turkey SIM card - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Call 9333 from your mobile phone and follow the ... Select \'Recharge\'; Enter your Bataria
counter recharge code (16 ... calls from an Aria prepaid SIM card within Turkey ...
www.telestial.com/products/ turkey.php?product_code=turkey - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.telestial.com ]

Austria Prepaid SIM Card - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Service Life: Your Klax T-Mobile air time credit will ... in 12 months along with the
accompanying phone number. ... However, if you recharge your Klax SIM card with a ...
www.cellularabroad.com/austriappsc.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.cellularabroad.com ]

AirTel Maharashtra - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Dial *101*(14 digit recharge number)#. About your SIM card. Your AirTel Magic
SIM card brings your mobile phone to life and gives you your mobile number. ...
mh.airtelworld.com/connections/magicguide.htm



    Reference: http://www.telekom.yu/SiteTelekom/Mobilna/Prepaid.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In order to charge/load your cell phone you need a bank card.....


Explanation:
Translation of the entire phrase.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: "load your cell phone you need a bank card" what is this??????????
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you can charge your mobile phone...


Explanation:
...(or cell phone) without having to use a bank card.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756