KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

elevações

English translation: that stretch right up to the first slopes of the rolling hills rising towards the sierra.


12:01 Nov 13, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: elevações
A frase completa é:"A ria que também ela está próxima das praias de areia fina e que se estende até aos primeiros contrafortes das ELEVAÇÕES que começam a subir em direcção à serra". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
English translation:that stretch right up to the first slopes of the rolling hills rising towards the sierra.
Explanation:
(or mountains).

Here the Devil is in how the words work together (contraforte / elevação / serra) to suggest the landscape; so, begging your indulgence, I proposed an entire "orographic" phrase.

Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda e pelas sugestões. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2highlandsJames Duck
5that stretch right up to the first slopes of the rolling hills rising towards the sierra.Amilcar
5lower slopes of the first mountains or peaksJane Lamb-Ruiz
5SummitxxxTrustmark
4peaks
Hermann
3 +1elevations / hills
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevações
elevations / hills


Explanation:
talvez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highlands


Explanation:
Just a recommendation.

James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheena: best option- this is before the mountains actually start, therefore summits, peaks etc. aren't appropriate
2 hrs

agree  rhandler: Good option, adequate to this kind of geomorphology, as in Scotland
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Summit


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma opção

xxxTrustmark
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower slopes of the first mountains or peaks


Explanation:
SLOPES

lower, middle and upper slopes of a mountain or peak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 16:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you translate elevaçoes as peak or hills, you get hills of the peaks or peaks of the hills or somesuch..

it\'s the phrase: primeiros contrafortes das elevações:

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 16:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: to the first mountain slopes that begin to rise

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that stretch right up to the first slopes of the rolling hills rising towards the sierra.


Explanation:
(or mountains).

Here the Devil is in how the words work together (contraforte / elevação / serra) to suggest the landscape; so, begging your indulgence, I proposed an entire "orographic" phrase.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda e pelas sugestões. Um abraço.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevações
peaks


Explanation:
might work better here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 14 mins (2003-11-13 23:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"raised banks\"

... erosion is more pronounced than vertical. Levees Raised banks of alluvium along the edges of an old river. When a river floods its ...

... From the raised banks of the river the true nature of Cors Fochno reveals itself - the res

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2003-11-13 23:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rocky banks\", \"rocky outcrops\" might be better suitable here.

The arm of the river (esturary/river mouth) by the fine sandy beaches \"spreads\" to the first rocky banks raising towards the hills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 45 mins (2003-11-14 08:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revisited - you could call the lower parts of the mountains by the river:

outposts



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598