KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

Um quinto da populacao vive abaixo do limiar da pobreza

English translation: a fifth of the population lives below (under) the poverty line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Um quinto da populacao vive abaixo do limiar da pobreza
English translation:a fifth of the population lives below (under) the poverty line
Entered by: Ricardo Fonseca

16:01 Jan 21, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Um quinto da populacao vive abaixo do limiar da pobreza
Visao Magazine
a fifth of the population lives under the poverty line
Explanation:
entretanto porque não increver-se e preencher o seu perfil
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Claro que eventualmente me inscreverei.
Obrigado pela ajuda.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4One-fifth of the population lives below the poverty lineadamk
5 +2a fifth of the population lives under the poverty line
Ricardo Fonseca
3 +2One fifth of the population is living under the poverty line
Hermann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a fifth of the population lives under the poverty line


Explanation:
entretanto porque não increver-se e preencher o seu perfil

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Claro que eventualmente me inscreverei.
Obrigado pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Nica Paix�o
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One fifth of the population is living under the poverty line


Explanation:
... The number of people living under the poverty line in four crisis-hit countries in Southeast Asia, namely the Philippines, Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia ...
... Families living under the poverty line in Shanghai - meaning those with a monthly income below 290 yuan (US$35) per member - can apply to their neighborhood ...
www1.chinadaily.com.cn/en/doc/2003-11/27/content_285193.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Foi o meu primeiro pensamento também! Quando eu já queria responder já hávia duas respostas. Bom trabalho Hermann! ;D
1 min

agree  nothing
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
One-fifth of the population lives below the poverty line


Explanation:
Google responde com 200.000 resultados para "below", mas só 12.000 para "under". "Below" é gramaticalmente correto. Deve haver união entre "one" e "fifth".

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: below
4 mins
  -> thanks Jane

agree  Pedro Afonso: It´s ok!
5 mins
  -> thanks Pedro

agree  Todd Field: "below" sounds more natural
13 mins
  -> thanks Todd & Monica

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: w/ below.
30 mins

neutral  Ilse Ackerman: good except no união on one fifth unless it's used as an adjective
42 mins