KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

manifestação do querer e vontade

English translation: The X Trade Fair shows the desire and determination of Portuguese National Industry to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manifestação do querer e vontade
English translation:The X Trade Fair shows the desire and determination of Portuguese National Industry to
Entered by: xxxManzoni

13:19 Jan 22, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: manifestação do querer e vontade
Doc. Promocional de Feira Técnica: "Esta Feira é uma manifestação do querer e vontade, da Indústria Nacional e do sector ...".
Procuro uma opção que "caia" bem para público especializado (Portugal). Obrigado!
xxxManzoni
Portugal
The X Trade Fair shows the desire and determination of Portuguese National Industry to
Explanation:
word from the half-wise:

avoid the word manifestation in English...

Also, English likes verbs in these kinds of marketing sentences...

querer e vontade= desire and determination

I would stay away from WILL here.

EXP. as marketing writer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É preciso usar verbos em vez de substantivos em inglês nesse tipo de redaçcão...O uso de palavras manifestation em frases como This is a manifestation of...soa ridículo em inglês...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O fato de traduzir o texto mostra que o público já não é somente industrias portugueses senão industrias de outros paises...

Senão porque traduzi-lo?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The X Trade Fair shows the desire and determination of Portuguese National Industry toJane Lamb-Ruiz
5a showing of will and belief
Ricardo Fonseca
2manifestation of will and wanting
Nica Paix�o


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a showing of will and belief


Explanation:
não percebi: se o público especializado é português então para quê traduzir?

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nica Paix�o: exacto!!!
4 mins
  -> pois... não se percebe bem!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
manifestation of will and wanting


Explanation:
Talvez

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The X Trade Fair shows the desire and determination of Portuguese National Industry to


Explanation:
word from the half-wise:

avoid the word manifestation in English...

Also, English likes verbs in these kinds of marketing sentences...

querer e vontade= desire and determination

I would stay away from WILL here.

EXP. as marketing writer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É preciso usar verbos em vez de substantivos em inglês nesse tipo de redaçcão...O uso de palavras manifestation em frases como This is a manifestation of...soa ridículo em inglês...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O fato de traduzir o texto mostra que o público já não é somente industrias portugueses senão industrias de outros paises...

Senão porque traduzi-lo?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
49 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs

agree  terri
6 hrs