KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing

camadas mais pobres da sociedade

English translation: the poorest sectors of society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:camadas mais pobres da sociedade
English translation:the poorest sectors of society
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

16:14 Jan 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: camadas mais pobres da sociedade
Nos últimos oito anos X deixou de ser identificada apenas como uma instituição frequentada pelas camadas mais pobres da sociedade.
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
poorest sectors of society
Explanation:
I think this is the most used
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5poorest sectors of society
nothing
5 +3lower segments of society
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1poorest layers of societyrhandler
5the poorest sectors of societysheena
5lower levels of society
Fiona N�voa
4the poorest elements of society/society's poorest elementsJames Duck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the poorest elements of society/society's poorest elements


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poorest sectors of society


Explanation:
I think this is the most used

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins

agree  sheena: I think yours must have arrived a split second before mine!
7 mins

agree  henley
22 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: society's poorest sectors
26 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
33 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poorest layers of society


Explanation:
Literal. Veja estes exemplos (71 ocorrências para a expressão completa):

Germany: All-party coalition agrees drastic reform of health ...
... euros to the health system. The poorest layers of society will also
be forced to pay out more. Those dependent on miserly social ...
www.wsws.org/articles/2003/aug2003/germ-a12.shtml

UNESCO - Miguel Angel Estrella
... Estrella, Argentina's most prestigious classical pianist, has lead a life-long campaign
for the popularization of music among the poorest layers of society. ...
portal.unesco.org/en/ ev.php@URL_ID=8296&URL_DO=DO_TOPIC&URL_SECTION=201.html

Project / Programme Summary
... A total of 60,000 children under five from the poorest layers of society, as well as some 1,200 community volunteers, will receive food assistance over a ...
www.mofa.go.jp/region/africa/ticad2/ list98/assistpoor/1_3_22.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTrustmark: Correct
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Trustmark

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the poorest sectors of society


Explanation:
I think this is a more up-to-date + commonly-used phrase - "class" is used with caution nowadays.

sheena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lower segments of society


Explanation:
... degrade. The resulting class restructuring can only create a greater distinction between the upper and lower segments of society .... srproj.lib.calpoly.edu/projects/psych/Dunwoodie_Brice_Craig/bd_intro.htm -7k

... It certainly has scared off families from cinemas and now most cinegoers are from the lower segments of the society and most of the films and dances only ... www.greenpress.sdnpk.org/media/report2002.htm -101k

OR
lower classes...lower levels...

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Derze: This is the entering I see more frequently
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Luciana.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Klaus.

agree  Javier Ramos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Javier.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower levels of society


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259