KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

prende-se

English translation: closely tied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prende-se
English translation:closely tied
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

21:32 Jun 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: prende-se
Este parâmetros prende-se muito com a informação que as empresas tambem querem passar para a xxx

In a market research survey
Kathryn McFarland
closely tied
Explanation:
contexto limitado ...
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7closely tied
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +2ties inMargarita Palatnik
4 +2closely linked (to) / closely tied (to)
Todd Field
5are restricted
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1has to do with
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4gets connected with // gets linked to
Michael Powers (PhD)
3...are well linked with the information...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has to do with


Explanation:
This/these parameter/s has/have a lot to do with the information ...

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, António

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
closely tied


Explanation:
contexto limitado ...

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
2 mins
  -> thank you, Jessica

agree  CristinaPereira
13 mins
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
14 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
23 mins
  -> obrigado!

neutral  James Cook: is (closely) linked
1 hr

agree  Claudia Costa
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Claudia

agree  Todd Field: agree... tied or linked
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gets connected with // gets linked to


Explanation:
Mike :)

context and Harper Collins Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are restricted


Explanation:
are restricted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-14 21:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"These parameters are restricted to the information that the companies wish to provide to XXX\"

restricted
= limited
= constrained
= integrated
= intertwined
= interlaced

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closely linked (to) / closely tied (to)


Explanation:
prender-se = afeiçoar-se; ficar preso, seguro; casar-se, from http://www.priberam.pt

i.e. closely linked or tied in English.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
12 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...are well linked with the information...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ties in


Explanation:
ties in with xxx meaning, fits within the context of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-14 22:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Room Service
This concept ties in with our “We Care” program, where we, as a hospital family,
look for ways to improve customer services and satisfaction.” ...
www.bellevuehospital.com/room_service.htm -

Explosive Overnight Sales: The Ten Commandments To Enormous Success
This concept ties in with the use of autoresponders. Once you capture a lead,
they have become part of your opt-in list. How do you keep them interested? ...
www.allmerchants.com/Articles.Web-Marketing. Explosive-Overnight-Sales-The-Ten-Commandments-To-Enormous-Su... -

aggressivepassive
Our next concept ties in with the first – Long Suits. Generally, when we possess
a nice long suit, it becomes our trump suit. Long suits represent ...
www.bridgewithfout.com/aggressivepassive.html -

Island home plan for bay - National - www.theage.com.au
Mr Macdonald said the concept ties in with the State Government\'s Melbourne 2030
initiative with the creation of a residential activity centre close to the ...
theage.com.au/articles/2004/12/04/1101923386219.html -

Canada in la Francophonie - La Francophonie in the Age of ...
This concept ties in with three initiatives stemming from collaboration among
the Department of Foreign Affairs, Industry Canada and CIDA. ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/foreign_policy/ francophonie/nouvelles_technologies-en.asp -

Foundationalism
Ultimately, Sellars is lead to a conclusion that this concept ties in with an
idea and position of a Òlevel of cognition more basic than believing [and] ...
people.ucsc.edu/~isfp/essays/foundationalism.html -


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: nice option
5 hrs
  -> Thank-you, T/M!

agree  reginalobo
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Regina