KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

assédio

English translation: harassment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assédio
English translation:harassment
Entered by: Javier Ramos

22:37 Jun 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Portuguese term or phrase: assédio
... constante assédio aos nossos clientes...
não é assédio sexual é assédio para vender o produto...
Estou sem idéia...
Bett
harassment
Explanation:
This term can be employed in several situations - harassment from the police, sexual harassment, etc. <hope it helps>
Selected response from:

Javier Ramos
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5harassment
Javier Ramos
5soliciting
Jorge Rodrigues
4insistence..importunement
airmailrpl
4annoy, besiege
Jose Vidigal
4junk mail sent // spam sent // telephone canvassingMichael Kelly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assédio
soliciting


Explanation:
Or solicitation.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assédio
junk mail sent // spam sent // telephone canvassing


Explanation:
More context would be better.

Michael Kelly

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assédio
annoy, besiege


Explanation:
Acho que tem esse sentido...

Jose Vidigal
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assédio
harassment


Explanation:
This term can be employed in several situations - harassment from the police, sexual harassment, etc. <hope it helps>

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Perfeito! HI, Javier, I'm ClaudiA. // That's ok.
33 mins
  -> Oooops - sorry about that - Tks, Cláudia

agree  António Ribeiro
36 mins
  -> Tks, Antônio

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
42 mins
  -> Tks, Ivana

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Tks, Eduardo

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> Tks, airmailrpl

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assédio
insistence..importunement


Explanation:
as.sé.dio
[as'Edju] s. m. siege; insistence, importunement, molestation, beseechingness.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28