KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

borracharia

English translation: tire repair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:borracharia
English translation:tire repair
Entered by: Bett

11:52 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Portuguese term or phrase: borracharia
oferece apenas serviços de borracharia

é um texto sobre a participação no mercado de uma revenda de pneus...
Bett
tire repair
Explanation:
"We only offer tire repair services" . . .a borracharia is a place to go to have tires repaired
Selected response from:

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tire repair
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
4tyre workshop
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tyre workshop


Explanation:
My suggestion

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tire repair


Explanation:
"We only offer tire repair services" . . .a borracharia is a place to go to have tires repaired

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: absolutely
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  reginalobo
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  M.Badra: Absolutely.
14 hrs
  -> thanks!