KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

venda casada

English translation: linked sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:venda casada
English translation:linked sale
Entered by: rhandler

22:51 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Portuguese term or phrase: venda casada
as empresas forçam a venda casada de seus produtos...
(isto é se você quer vender coca tem que vender Kaiser...)
Será que coupled sales é muito literal????
Bett
linked sale
Explanation:
A sale that is linked to a purchase, or vice-versa. Visit the sites of these examples:

Fiona Bruce & Co
House sale and purchase Linked sale and purchase using Fiona Bruce & Co. What are we offering? ... Why might you want a linked sale and purchase? ...
www.fionabruce.co.uk/dconveyancing/hshp.htm

Quotations for Residential Conveyancing - Fitzpatricks Solicitors ...
Is this a linked Sale and Purchase? Yes No. SALE. If selling a property please complete the details required below. Please enter below the sale price of ...
www.fitzpatricks-law.co.uk/residential-quote.shtml

Janine Barry / Platinum Lifestyles
Complications in a linked sale. 6. Delays relating to guarantees eg where the Purchaser is a government employee. 7. The Purchaser not paying his transfer ...
www.houtbay.co.za/Information/TransferProcess.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tied sale
Claudia Costa
5linked salerhandler
4combined sale
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined sale


Explanation:
Uma sugestão:)

Combined Sale Price: $449



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linked sale


Explanation:
A sale that is linked to a purchase, or vice-versa. Visit the sites of these examples:

Fiona Bruce & Co
House sale and purchase Linked sale and purchase using Fiona Bruce & Co. What are we offering? ... Why might you want a linked sale and purchase? ...
www.fionabruce.co.uk/dconveyancing/hshp.htm

Quotations for Residential Conveyancing - Fitzpatricks Solicitors ...
Is this a linked Sale and Purchase? Yes No. SALE. If selling a property please complete the details required below. Please enter below the sale price of ...
www.fitzpatricks-law.co.uk/residential-quote.shtml

Janine Barry / Platinum Lifestyles
Complications in a linked sale. 6. Delays relating to guarantees eg where the Purchaser is a government employee. 7. The Purchaser not paying his transfer ...
www.houtbay.co.za/Information/TransferProcess.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tied sale


Explanation:

Tied Sales and Bundling

A tied sale is the sale of one product or service on condition that the buyer purchases another product or service. Bundling is the practice of assembling multiple products or services (or multiple product/service elements) together in an integrated offer.

Tied or bundled sales are not necessarily abusive or anti-competitive. The sale of one product or service may be tied to another for reasons of consumer safety or technical interdependence. Bundled sales may also be provided to respond to consumer preference or convenience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-06-17 00:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Tie-in sales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-06-17 00:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Anti-Trust Casebook
... or through of non-patented products to use with the patented item. They recognized
that barring this tied sale would simply transfer the monopoly power ...
www.holycross.edu/departments/ economics/vmatheso/antitrust.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-06-17 00:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 11 - 20 of about 53 for products \"tied sale\" prohibition. (0.07 seconds)
[PDF] Empowering Consumers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Prohibition on Coercive Tied Selling of any Products or ... the tied sale is
economically disadvantageous to the customer, or will result ...
finservtaskforce.fin.gc.ca/rpt/pdf/BG3_E.pdf


    Reference: http://cbdd.wsu.edu/kewlcontent/cdoutput/TR503/page16.htm
Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: perfect! both terms.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Eduardo!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Marcia Oliveira
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcia!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Claudia Costa