KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

aquecimento do mercado

English translation: heat up the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aquecimento do mercado
English translation:heat up the market
Entered by: Bett

00:07 Jun 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Portuguese term or phrase: aquecimento do mercado
isto provocará um aquecimento do mercado de XXXX e uma busca por ....
Bett
heat up the market
Explanation:
heat up the market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 00:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - a \"heating up of the market\"
Selected response from:

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Lori!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9heat up the market
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
5market warming up..warming up of the market..market warm up
airmailrpl
5heating up of the marketJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
heat up the market


Explanation:
heat up the market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 00:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - a \"heating up of the market\"


Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks Lori!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: Right: "heating up of the market"
2 mins
  -> thanks, Karen

agree  Claudia Costa: Yes, heating up of the market.
7 mins
  -> thanks, Claudia

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Jorge

agree  Claudio Mazotti: of the market
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Klaus

agree  Hermann: heating up :-)
7 hrs
  -> thank, Hermann

agree  Margarita Palatnik: will cause the market to heat up
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Margarita

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Henrique

agree  angloluso: a heating up of the market
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  verbis
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heating up of the market


Explanation:
is how I would say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market warming up..warming up of the market..market warm up


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 856 English pages for "market warming".

Nation's Building News Online for April 11, 2005
Condos Hot While Rental Market Warming Up. Today’s red hot condominium market may be all the talk among the nation’s multifamily home builders, ...
www.nbnnews.com/NBN/issues/2005-04-11/Front Page/3.html

Hotspot market warming up, says analyst - IT Week
Operators, users and venues growing, according to In-Stat/MDR research.
www.itweek.co.uk/vnunet/news/ 2126007/hotspot-market-warming-analyst

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Claudia Costa