KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

Padrão de conforto

English translation: comfort standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Padrão de conforto
English translation:comfort standard
Entered by: rhandler

14:14 Feb 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: Padrão de conforto
O padrão de conforto no Brasil é baixo.
Mayura Silveira
comfort standards
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Airbus - Aircraft families - Passenger Comfort... whilst individual compartments create the highest personal comfort standards, ... cost whilst maintaining the charter market’s cabin comfort standards. ...
http://events.airbus.com/product/a330_a340_comfort.asp

Crib Mattresses products at MSN ShoppingDesigned with advanced health, safety and comfort standards, the Starlight Support mattress from Moonlight Slumber is a premium mattress for the most ...
http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=6912,av=2-419831...

[PPT] South Shore Bank Energy Smart Building ProgramFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Integration of services, uses a single contract; Long-term guarantee of energy savings; Contracts ensure comfort standards and system performance ...
www.hud.gov/offices/pih/programs/ph/phecc/eperformance/intr...


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Just perfect
Thanks
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5comfort standardsrhandler
4confort level
Mariana Moreira
3conforn pattern
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padrão de conforto
confort level


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-25 14:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kept at a high level and the visual comfort has even been improved by the integrated control system. ... ing quite a good thermal comfort level and even ...
lesowww.epfl.ch/doctorants/guillemin/solar.pdf

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conforn pattern


Explanation:
outra opção
Village Natureza Hostel in Extrema, Brazil - [ Traduzir esta página ]Our NEW installations are dated from JAN/2002 and was planned to make your stay as pleasant as possible, on our CONFORT pattern, customized by your ...
www.hostels.com/en/availability.php/HostelNumber.2082 - 36k -


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comfort standards


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Airbus - Aircraft families - Passenger Comfort... whilst individual compartments create the highest personal comfort standards, ... cost whilst maintaining the charter market’s cabin comfort standards. ...
http://events.airbus.com/product/a330_a340_comfort.asp

Crib Mattresses products at MSN ShoppingDesigned with advanced health, safety and comfort standards, the Starlight Support mattress from Moonlight Slumber is a premium mattress for the most ...
http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=6912,av=2-419831...

[PPT] South Shore Bank Energy Smart Building ProgramFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Integration of services, uses a single contract; Long-term guarantee of energy savings; Contracts ensure comfort standards and system performance ...
www.hud.gov/offices/pih/programs/ph/phecc/eperformance/intr...




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Just perfect
Thanks
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Jorge Freire: Eu poria standard no singular
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge. Sim, pode ser no singular, mas comfort com "m".

agree  Emilie: standard... singular CoMfort com M, conf. sua própria sugestão, sem dúvida, of course, claro...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Emilie. Sim, no singular, mas comfort com "m".

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Só vi agora a sua sugestão. É perfeita, sim!
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Leonor.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel