KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

Na senda de novas descobertas...

English translation: On the path to new discoveries...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Na senda de novas descobertas...
English translation:On the path to new discoveries...
Entered by: Erika McGovern

19:30 Feb 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: Na senda de novas descobertas...
Num texto de e-marketing...
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
On the path to new discoveries...
Explanation:
On the route to new discoveries...
On the way to new discoveries...

qualquer um deles, mas preste atenção ao pronome correto: ON, not IN.

You are ON the way - você está a caminho (quando você quer dizer que já está a caminho de algum lugar para encontrar alguém, você diz "I am on my way"
You are IN the way - você está no meio do caminho, na frente, atrapalhando (quando alguém está na frente da televisão te atrapalhando, você diz: you are in the way)
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the ideas!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In the course of new discoveries...
Heloisa Ferreira
5 -1On the path to new discoveries...
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the course of new discoveries...


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika McGovern: aqui, vc está praticamente dizendo que alguém está atrapalhando novas descobertas ;)
1 hr

agree  Marcia Gascon: agreeeeeee
1 hr
  -> obrigada Marcia!

agree  Zynarra Pereira: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&rlz=1T4GFRC_enBR204...
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On the path to new discoveries...


Explanation:
On the route to new discoveries...
On the way to new discoveries...

qualquer um deles, mas preste atenção ao pronome correto: ON, not IN.

You are ON the way - você está a caminho (quando você quer dizer que já está a caminho de algum lugar para encontrar alguém, você diz "I am on my way"
You are IN the way - você está no meio do caminho, na frente, atrapalhando (quando alguém está na frente da televisão te atrapalhando, você diz: you are in the way)


Erika McGovern
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Thanks for the ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zynarra Pereira: path, route and way ???? confused
15 hrs
  -> Now, I am confused... you posted a search with TWO results and think this is a REFERENCE?