KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

Gôndola

English translation: shelf / rack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gôndola
English translation:shelf / rack
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

16:26 Feb 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: Gôndola
O texto está se referindo às gôndolas de produtos em supermercados, farmácias, etc. Não consegui encontrar o equivalente em português.
Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
shelf / rack
Explanation:
It just means the shelves or racks where products are displayed.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Obrigada Carla! Acabei optando por "rack", que tinha mais a ver com o contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shelf / rackxxxCarla Queiro
4gondola (unit)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelf / rack


Explanation:
It just means the shelves or racks where products are displayed.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada Carla! Acabei optando por "rack", que tinha mais a ver com o contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 mins
  -> Thankyou!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gondola (unit)


Explanation:
http://www.vulcanind.com/catalog.aspx?catID=GondolaUnits

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish