KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

i-ésima

English translation: i-th


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:i-ésima
English translation:i-th
Entered by: Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado

23:20 Feb 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Third sector fundraising
Portuguese term or phrase: i-ésima
The text is from a marketing formula quoted in research:

Adjust a discriminate linear model (by the least square method):

Where:
Zi : supports discriminate reference to i-ésima business, i=1,2,...,n.
Xi :

variável independente referente a i-ésima empresa.


ß0 : intercepto do modelo;
ßj : parâmetro do modelo (ou coeficiente discriminante) associado a j-ésima variável (j=1,2,..., k);

2) Estimar os escores discriminantes a partir do modelo ajustado.

3) Calcular o escore crítico (ou ponto de corte) dado por:
[2]
Onde:
n1 : número de empresas do grupo 1: Fundações educacionais.
n2 : número de empresas do grupo 2: Fundações não educacionais.
: média dos escores discriminantes do grupo 1: Fundações educacionais.
: média dos escores discriminantes do grupo 2: Fundações não educacionais.
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
i-th
Explanation:
other entries of the i-th (k-th) column can not contain. ) (. jg. m. tt . Thus the entry with the i-th row and k-th column of ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9898/31469/01464569.pdf?arnumber=1464569

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Part of the i-th line of P constrained by the column equivalence class +A; ... i-th k-th-order line class. Using the inequality log (m I + m2)(m I + m 2) ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L755072XK852W801.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-17 23:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ith element of the kth output is the (i*n+k)th element of items (i and k counting from zero). Note that if l<m, there will be no output elements, ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/Groups/AI/html/cltl/clm/node353.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Hi Fernando, thank you very much!
Cheers, Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4i-thFernando Domeniconi
4esimal
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i-th


Explanation:
other entries of the i-th (k-th) column can not contain. ) (. jg. m. tt . Thus the entry with the i-th row and k-th column of ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9898/31469/01464569.pdf?arnumber=1464569

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Part of the i-th line of P constrained by the column equivalence class +A; ... i-th k-th-order line class. Using the inequality log (m I + m2)(m I + m 2) ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L755072XK852W801.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-17 23:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ith element of the kth output is the (i*n+k)th element of items (i and k counting from zero). Note that if l<m, there will be no output elements, ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/Groups/AI/html/cltl/clm/node353.html


Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Fernando, thank you very much!
Cheers, Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman: See all the references to "ith company"! http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="the ith company"
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Deborah!

agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lia!

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esimal


Explanation:
Used - Iguess in theorems, physics, and statistics. You add the adequate letter before it.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish