KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

PROCON

English translation: Bureau of Consumer Protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PROCON
English translation:Bureau of Consumer Protection
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

00:26 Mar 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: PROCON
Como se diz "Órgão de Defesa do Consumidor" em inglês? O equivalente ao nosso PROCON?
Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Bureau of Consumer Protection
Explanation:
Eu nunca morei nos EUA mas este orgão parece ser o equivalente deles ao nosso PROCON.

The Bureau of Consumer Protection's mandate is to protect consumers against unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent practices. The Bureau enforces a variety of consumer protection laws enacted by Congress, as well as trade regulation rules issued by the Commission. Its actions include individual company and industry-wide investigations, administrative and federal court litigation, rulemaking proceedings, and consumer and business education. In addition, the Bureau contributes to the Commission's on-going efforts to inform Congress and other government entities of the impact that proposed actions could have on consumers.
http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/bcp.htm
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Escolhi a resposta da Luiza porque ela postou primeiro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bureau of Consumer Protection
Thais Maria Lips
5 +1BBB (Better Business Bureau)
Ivaneide
5CPT (WCPT)
Joon Oh
1 +3Bureau of Consumer ProtectionLuiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bureau of Consumer Protection


Explanation:
Eu nunca morei nos EUA mas este orgão parece ser o equivalente deles ao nosso PROCON.

The Bureau of Consumer Protection's mandate is to protect consumers against unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent practices. The Bureau enforces a variety of consumer protection laws enacted by Congress, as well as trade regulation rules issued by the Commission. Its actions include individual company and industry-wide investigations, administrative and federal court litigation, rulemaking proceedings, and consumer and business education. In addition, the Bureau contributes to the Commission's on-going efforts to inform Congress and other government entities of the impact that proposed actions could have on consumers.
http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/bcp.htm


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Escolhi a resposta da Luiza porque ela postou primeiro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thais Maria Lips: Sorry Luiza, I was still writting when you posted it!
3 mins
  -> No worries. Seems like I got it right then. :)

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Denise Miranda
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bureau of Consumer Protection


Explanation:
Please its site: http://www.ftc.gov/ftc/consumer/home.html

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Should I say airmail? :-)

agree  Denise Miranda
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Denise

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BBB (Better Business Bureau)


Explanation:
xx


    Reference: http://www.bbb.org
Ivaneide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs: In the U.S., this is the right name. I can't speak for other countries.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CPT (WCPT)


Explanation:
CPT (Consumer Protection Organization) é comum.
WCPT(World .....) é para o assunto mundial.
BBB pode atender mais para as empresas.


http://www.cptech.org/ecom/cpt-wcpo.html
http://www.bbb.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-30 11:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CPSC (Consumer Product Safety Commission) também se encaixa.
http://www.cpsc.gov/index.html

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese