KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

divisor de águas

English translation: turning point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:divisor de águas
English translation:turning point
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

22:14 Apr 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: divisor de águas
**divisor de águas**
Gostaria do equivalente desta expressão em inglês?

contexto:

A entrada deste produto foi um **divisor de águas** no mercado...

poderia ser- turning point ??? ou breakthrough??

Preciso de suggestões ;)

Obrigada :)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
turning point
Explanation:
This is the phrase that means that the product introduction was something very important. This marks a before and an after.

You can also say "breaking point"
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
muito obrigada Alfredo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3turning point
Alfredo Tanús
5watershed
Paul Dixon
4breakthroughCharles Heck
4defining point
Edgar Potter
3split
Lesley S
3market watershed
David Hollywood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turning point


Explanation:
This is the phrase that means that the product introduction was something very important. This marks a before and an after.

You can also say "breaking point"

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muito obrigada Alfredo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
8 mins
  -> Thanks Gisele

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique!

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market watershed


Explanation:
market mechanisms for watershed services supported in four countries. Output 2. ... 2.6 Reward mechanisms for market watershed services ...
www.poptel.org.uk/iied/docs/flu/waterworkshop.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-02 22:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: breakthrough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-02 22:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hard to say which one is possible here ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
split


Explanation:
There is not enough context here to fully understand the expression but it seems to me that the best translation would be
"The introduction of this product caused a split in the market"

Lesley S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakthrough


Explanation:
If the market was never the same after the product was introduced, then it was a breakthrough.

Turning point is a point where something could fail or succeed, but went on to succeed.

Charles Heck
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defining point


Explanation:
Sem muito contexto, mas dá a ideia que o produto estabeleceu o marco para distinguir entre o bom e o menos bom...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watershed


Explanation:
Quite simple - no need for "market".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12