KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

DESTAQUE

English translation: stands out/is highlighted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DESTAQUE
English translation:stands out/is highlighted
Entered by: liz askew

20:29 Jul 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: DESTAQUE
O PRODUTO XXX TAMBÉM É DESTAQUE NO SEGMENTO ALIMENTÍCIO.
Paulo
stands out/is highlighted/is outstanding
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=destaque highlighted&hl=...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I thank you very much for your support, and wish you success.
Paulo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stands out/is highlighted/is outstandingliz askew
4a successxxxCarla Queiro
4stands out
Annette Dam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stands out/is highlighted/is outstanding


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=destaque highlighted&hl=...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I thank you very much for your support, and wish you success.
Paulo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Dam
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: except for "is outstanding"
39 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stands out


Explanation:
stands out within the food industry
an idea

Annette Dam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a success


Explanation:
In this context I think some like success works better.
The product is also a success/ hit / best-seller in the food sector.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24