ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

Comunicação Visual

English translation: Visual Communication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Comunicação Visual
English translation:Visual Communication
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:07 Aug 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / tipo de empresa de marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Comunicação Visual
Tipo de empresa que faz letreiros, luminosos e outdoors
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Visual Communication
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-08-02 19:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DINO CONCEPT :: Soluções para Comunicação Visual :: Solutions for ...DINO CONCEPT Soluções para Comunicação Visual :: Solutions for Visual Communication.
www.dinoconcept.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] THE VISUAL COMMUNICATION IN THE OPTONOMETRIC SCALES LA ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Communication through vision involves visual apprenticeship that demands ... Dada a importância da comunicação visual, durante o processo de construção ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rlae/v14n6/v14n6a21.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Curriculum Vitae André Rangel1994 - First Degree in Visual Communication Design - Higher School of Fine ... Contribution at the agency Isto é Comunicação Visual Lda, in the areas of ...
andrerangel.com/b/cv.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-08-03 22:59:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Lilian - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
THanks...I was afraid the literal translation would not the OK, but you solved the matter. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Visual Communication
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2(full-service) billboard advertising and sign company
veratek
5(communication and) visual programmingrhandler


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(communication and) visual programming


Explanation:
Respondi a pergunta semelhante há uns cinco anos. Veja aqui:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/249374

Este é o escopo do trabalho de tais empresas, que incluem identidade visual da empresa cliente, etc.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(full-service) billboard advertising and sign company


Explanation:
#
Billboard Advertising - Carlson Sign Bend, Oregon
... Sign is a full-service billboard advertising company and sign company in Bend, Oregon. We have been providing billboards, signs, sign service and UL Listed ...
www.carlsonsign.com/Pages/billboards.html - 24k - Cached

* Signage Company

OR

* Sign Company

#
Keller Custom Signs (San Antonio, TX)
Keller Custom Signs (TX). A full service electrical sign company focused on your needs.
www.kellercustomsigns.com

#
Bundy Signs (Hollywood, FL)
Bundy Signs. S. Florida's Leading Sign Company. More Than 53 Years Of Experience.
www.bundysigns.com/services.html - 24k



it also depends what else they do - if the services scope is larger:

* advertising agency

many ad agencies design all kinds of signs and ads/billboards, usually part of larger advertising campaigns, but the sign company will produce the sign

veratek
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VdeMoor: I think this is more ideomatic in English and more specific instead of Visual Communication Company
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Visual Communication


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-08-02 19:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DINO CONCEPT :: Soluções para Comunicação Visual :: Solutions for ...DINO CONCEPT Soluções para Comunicação Visual :: Solutions for Visual Communication.
www.dinoconcept.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] THE VISUAL COMMUNICATION IN THE OPTONOMETRIC SCALES LA ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Communication through vision involves visual apprenticeship that demands ... Dada a importância da comunicação visual, durante o processo de construção ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rlae/v14n6/v14n6a21.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Curriculum Vitae André Rangel1994 - First Degree in Visual Communication Design - Higher School of Fine ... Contribution at the agency Isto é Comunicação Visual Lda, in the areas of ...
andrerangel.com/b/cv.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-08-03 22:59:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Lilian - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
THanks...I was afraid the literal translation would not the OK, but you solved the matter. Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: visual communication companies, in this case
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudio - Mke :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)