KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

drageados

English translation: candy-coated chocolate drops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:drageados
English translation:candy-coated chocolate drops
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

08:52 Sep 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: drageados
São aquelas pastilhas de chocolate (M&M, Confeti, etc.)
Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
candy-coated chocolate drops
Explanation:
This is if you're looking for a definition specifically for M&Ms, Confeti, etc. They certainly are not pills or capsules or tablets...those terms are used only for medicines.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sugar-coated pills..in the form of sugar-coated pills
airmailrpl
4 +3candy-coated chocolate dropsAmy Duncan
4sugar coated capsules
telefpro
3delectables
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delectables


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugar coated capsules


Explanation:
a suggestion

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
candy-coated chocolate drops


Explanation:
This is if you're looking for a definition specifically for M&Ms, Confeti, etc. They certainly are not pills or capsules or tablets...those terms are used only for medicines.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: Remember the commercial, When you eat your smarties do eat the red ones last?
8 hrs
  -> How about M&Ms - melts in your mouth, not in your hand! Thanks, Carla!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sugar-coated pills..in the form of sugar-coated pills


Explanation:
Dicionario KingHost: Drágea
sf Pílula recoberta de açúcar que facilita a ingestão dos medicamentos de sabor desagradável e também serve para proteger aqueles que se alteram ao contato ...
www.kinghost.com.br/dicionario/dragea.html

dragea
dragea f. es gragea. fr dragée. en sugar-coated tablet. <Farmacologia>. Comprimit recobert per diverses capes d'una barreja de substàncies en què el ...
www.termcat.cat/termgia/termnorm/fitxes/2/206176_36.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-13 08:16:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Confectionary Timeline
1949 Smarties candy roll wafers are introduced. They are often referred to as “candy pills”. 1949 El Bubble Bubble Gum Cigars are the first five-cent bubble ...
www.candyfavorites.com/shop/history-american-candy.php

Crazy Cures Candy Pills
Crazy Cures are fun novelty candy pills that are perfect for a gag, Birthday, or Over the Hill gift! Laughter is the best medicine!
www.annshallmark.com/crazycures1.php

AboutOurKids.org | Pill Swallowing Made Easy
The child should begin with the appropriate size candy "pill" that he can ... the procedure using the same size candy pill (even if the child has swallowed ...
www.aboutourkids.org/aboutour/articles/pill_swallowing.html -

Vintage Plastic Transogram CANDY PILLS BOX with Extra! - (eBay ...
eBay: Find Vintage Plastic Transogram CANDY PILLS BOX with Extra! in the Toys Hobbies , Classic Toys , Other category on eBay.
www.cgi.ebay.com/Vintage-Plastic-Transogram-CANDY-PILLS-BOX...

FDA/ORA CPG 7132.04
From time to time persons question whether or not candy pills should be subjected to regulatory action based on misbranding under Section 403(a) in that ...
www.fda.gov/ora/compliance_ref/cpg/cpgdrg/cpg400-325.html

eBay Express: ~PASSION PILLS~ADULT PARTY FAVOR~NOVELTY TOY~GAG ...
You are bidding on one bottle of Dam-It-All Extra Strength Pills (candy novelty). Brand new, never opened. Safety sealed. PASSION
www.item.express.ebay.com/Party-Supplies-Costumes_Wedding-P...

Pediatric Advisor 2006.2: Teaching Pill Swallowing
Use candy pills for practice. Start with the smallest cake sprinkles you can find. Gradually increase the size of the candy in the following order: ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/pa/pa_pillswal_hhg.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Sure, but not 'PILL' - For M&Ms etc, I would say 'sugar-coated candy'.
3 hrs
  -> the original made a point of using the word "drageados"