KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

trabalhar com eventos

English translation: to be an event planner


22:22 Sep 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / people who organize parties, shows
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhar com eventos
I would like to know how can I say in english trabalhar com eventos, a portuguese sentence.
João Daudt d\' Oliveira Neto
English translation:to be an event planner
Explanation:
Márcia is an event planner
Márcia trabalha com eventos
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
I think it is a verygood translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be an event plannerxxxLumen
4work as an event organizer or attendantMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be an event planner


Explanation:
Márcia is an event planner
Márcia trabalha com eventos

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think it is a verygood translation
Notes to answerer
Asker: I guees your translation is very good


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work as an event organizer or attendant


Explanation:
Depending on the position.

or simply

work in the events industry

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for you help