KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

à medida

English translation: customized/tailored


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:à medida
English translation:customized/tailored
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

20:15 Jan 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: à medida
Gestão operacional de produtos de Marketing padronizados e à medida, Integração de bases de dados e Tratamento de ficheiros, assim como o controlo de qualidade e desenvolvimento da Base de Dados;
Extracção de ficheiros de Marketing Padronizados e à medida;
Mihaela Roman
Romania
customized/tailored
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9tailor-made
Rafael
4 +3customized/tailored
Humberto Ribas
4 +1bespokexxxCMJ_Trans
4adapted to your needsVeronica Manole
4made to measure
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2made for a specific productPaul Merriam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
made for a specific product


Explanation:
I understand this as marketing materials adapted to the product being marketed as opposed to standard marketing materials.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapted to your needs


Explanation:
sugg

standard vs. adapted to your needs

HTH

Veronica Manole
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customized/tailored


Explanation:
suggestion

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
21 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
53 mins
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Dancake: Customized is the most frequent Marketing term.
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made to measure


Explanation:
..standardized and made-to-measure marketing products.

It's seems a bit literal, but that's the meaning.

There's even a company called:
Made to Measure Marketing Ltd, 29 Dorset Street, London, London, W1U 8AT, UK.
www.applegate.co.uk/company/10/60/142.htm
etc...

'made-to-measure' is a standard expression.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tailor-made


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=96136&dict=CA...

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/tailor-made
Houaiss

Tailor-made: feito sob medida; feito por encomenda. (fig.) a calhar; na medida justa ou exta; à medida exata; (gír.) pronto

Good luck

Rafael
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
14 mins

agree  Arthur Godinho
18 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas: Exato, melhor que a minha
30 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
49 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  LadyofArcadia
7 hrs

agree  veratek
10 hrs

agree  arcosta: defenitivamente.... tailor-made
13 hrs

agree  Veronica Manole
3 days12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bespoke


Explanation:
another alternative and one that does not get enough airing

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: That really is a bespoke answer
31 mins