KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

congénere

English translation: congenerous / akin / kindered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:congénere
English translation:congenerous / akin / kindered
Entered by: rhandler

21:06 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: congénere
Encaminhamento de processos de cobrança para Congéneres fora da rede de Parceiros Internos
Mihaela Roman
Romania
congenerous / akin / kindered
Explanation:
Any of these words will do, according to Webster's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-17 21:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See what Webster's says:

congener (kanje ner)
n.
a person or thing of the same kind, class, race, or genus
congeneric (-je nerik) or congenerous (ken jener es)
adj.

Etymology
[L, of the same race or kind < com-, together + genus (gen. generis), race, genus]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1congeners
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1counterparts
Paul Dixon
4 +1congenerous / akin / kinderedrhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congenerous / akin / kindered


Explanation:
Any of these words will do, according to Webster's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-17 21:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See what Webster's says:

congener (kanje ner)
n.
a person or thing of the same kind, class, race, or genus
congeneric (-je nerik) or congenerous (ken jener es)
adj.

Etymology
[L, of the same race or kind < com-, together + genus (gen. generis), race, genus]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterparts


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Yes, someone who has the same job or purpose as someone else in a different place.
16 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congeners


Explanation:
Congener is the noun, Congeners is the plural.

The original requires the translation of a noun, not the adjective -congenerous.


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dancake
31 mins
  -> Thanks Dancake:-)