KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

Será que é boa?

English translation: Is it any good?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Será que é boa?
English translation:Is it any good?
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

18:09 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: Será que é boa?
I believe this is something like "I wonder if it's good?", but would appreciate confirmation or correction.

There isn't much context; it is an isolated phrase in a response to a market research question.
Philippa Hammond
United Kingdom
Is it any good?
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Claudio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I wonder if it's good/Do you think it's good?Marlene Curtis
3 +4Is it any good?
Claudio Mazotti
5is she a good person?judy brennan
5is she a good person?judy brennan
4Is it of good quality?
Paul Dixon
3Is it/this a good one?
Fernanda Rocha
3Is it really good?
LinguaScribe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is it really good?


Explanation:
A bit more context would help.

LinguaScribe
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I wonder if it's good/Do you think it's good?


Explanation:
A.......The New Monkey.... Do you think its good o... - Petition Spot Do you think its goood? Do you think its ****? Do you ****ing hate it? Or do you ****ing love it? who are your favorite Mc'S (Stompin, TurboD,ScottyJ, Ace, ...
www.petitionspot.com/petitions/NewMonkey

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marlene, this was a really helpful answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
10 hrs
  -> Grata Antonio!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Is it any good?


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you Claudio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 min
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
17 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Phillippa May Bennett: This was my first instinct... but without context it's difficult.
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
16 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is it/this a good one?


Explanation:
Another sug. :))

"Is it a good one? Members Lounge. ... AMD Users.com - Distributed Computing Team > Members Lounge > Members Lounge · Reload this Page Is it a good one? ..."
www.amdusers.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5536

"Dealer case sets a precedent, but is it a good one?(Brief Article) from Automotive News in Autos provided by Find Articles."
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb6674/is_200007/ai_n26652333

"But is it a good one? We chatted with Ben Zipursky, a mass torts expert and professor at Fordham University School of Law, who has followed the Vioxx ..."
www.pharmalot.com/2007/11/legal-expert-on-vioxx-deal-a-good...

"As far as motor scooters go, is this a good one? General Discussion."
www.motoredbikes.com/showthread.php?p=154748

"Is it enough to have a ISP that doesnt block port 25 whit a static IP? Is this a good one? Or does anyone have a other suggestion? ..."
www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26449&goto=newpo...

Hope it helps. :))

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is she a good person?


Explanation:
is she good?
is it good?

judy brennan
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Duncan: This is a marketing survey
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is she a good person?


Explanation:
is she good?
is it good?

Example sentence(s):
  • She's campaigning for the USA presidency - is she a good person?
judy brennan
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is it of good quality?


Explanation:
In a marketing context, IMHO, this phrase is more likely to refer to an object rather than a person. Some more context would, however, be useful.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12