KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

Não se trata de venda

English translation: "This is not a sales call"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Não se trata de venda
English translation:"This is not a sales call"
Entered by: Osil Tissot

15:48 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / study survey telemarketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Não se trata de venda
Context:

(script for calls)
Olá, estamos fazendo um estudo sobre hábitos alimentares e gostaríamos de saber a sua opinião.
Não irá tomar muito o seu tempo e não se trata de venda de nenhum produto.

It is simple, but I would like to see some suggestions, if possible. As this is a marketing phone call, it has to be as clear as possible and as "native" as possible.

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
"This is not a sales call"
Explanation:
that's what those annoying telemarketing people say at first when they call, before you hang up, telling you it's just a quick survey they're taking and other b.s. :)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"This is not a sales call"
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +3This is not a sales callFernando Domeniconi
5we're not selling anythingjudy brennan
4 +1it's not about sales/it doesn't entail OR involve salesMarlene Curtis
4We won't try to sell you anything.Bentevi
4not selling a product
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not selling a product


Explanation:
We won't take up too much of your time and we're not selling a product.
Não irá tomar muito o seu tempo e não se trata de venda de nenhum produto

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"This is not a sales call"


Explanation:
that's what those annoying telemarketing people say at first when they call, before you hang up, telling you it's just a quick survey they're taking and other b.s. :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha
3 mins
  -> Thanks Fernanda!

agree  Aoife Kennedy: I know... cold callers really irritate me too :)))
4 mins
  -> Thanks Aoife :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Thanks MaryJo-:)

agree  Amy Duncan
55 mins
  -> Thanks Amy :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Covelas :)

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph :)

agree  Lidia Saragaço
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lidia :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This is not a sales call


Explanation:
Jun 6, 2006 ... "This is not a sales call, we just want to present you with these gifts - may I confirm your address?" They wanted to present the gifts in ...
www.aspentimes.com/article/20060606/NEWS/106060023 -

says "Hello, this is not a sales call. This is about an important business matter. Again, this is /not/ a sales call, this is an. Important Business Matter! ...
massis.lcs.mit.edu/telecom-archives/TELECOM_Digest_Online2005-2/3234.html

Quirks.com - Articles - 'This is not a sales call'When designing a questionnaire, too often the introduction is merely an afterthought. This article discusses the importance of the telephone questionnaire ...
www.quirks.com/articles/a2000/20000506.aspx?searchID=235625...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda!

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's not about sales/it doesn't entail OR involve sales


Explanation:
Minhas sugestões...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-05 15:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It won't take much of your time and doesn't involve the sale of any products

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha: :))
1 min
  -> Grata!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we're not selling anything


Explanation:
we're not selling anything

Example sentence(s):
  • we're not selling anything
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We won't try to sell you anything.


Explanation:
Based on the phrase right before

"We won't take much of your time OR try to sell you anything."

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Aoife Kennedy