KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

drogaria

English translation: variety store


02:41 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Retail
Portuguese term or phrase: drogaria
This is the Portuguese (PT-PT) "drogaria", not a chemist, not a drugstore. A small shop selling housewares, cleaning products, beauty aids, etc... - almost everything except food. Thanks for any help!
CristinaPereira
English translation:variety store
Explanation:
Welcome to Koger Variety Store
CJ Online - Home Page. Sports - Headlines. Homes - Topeka Home Finder. Jobs
- JobFetcher. Cars - Kansas CarZone. 415 New York Holton, KS 785-564-3321. ...
cjonline.com/yellowpages/kogervariety/index.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay Store - JOHNSONS VARIETY STORE: GIFTS COLLECTIBLES, JEWLERY ...
Buy GIFTS COLLECTIBLES, JEWLERY FRAGRANCES, and DOLLS TOYS GAMES items from JOHNSONS
VARIETY STORE eBay Store. ... JOHNSONS VARIETY STORE, Seller, manage Store. ...
stores.ebay.com/johnsonsvarietystore - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay Store - 0 0 0 0 SRC DISCOUNT VARIETY STORE: GIFTS FOR ALL ...
Buy GIFTS FOR ALL OCCASSIONS, HOME DECOR APPLIANCES, and LAWN GARDEN
items from 0 0 0 0 SRC DISCOUNT VARIETY STORE eBay Store. We ...
stores.ebay.com/0000srcdiscountvarietystore - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from stores.ebay.com ]

M & W Restaurant and Variety Store
M & W Variety Store and Restaurant. Phone/Fax: 902-682-2189 Open Daily
8 AM-10 PM Summer. Located just 1/4 mile from Kejimkujik National ...
northqueens.com/pages/mandw.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Tobins Supermarket and Variety Store
It's a nice day in Tobin's Store Fuel Available. You are welcome to buy
fuel for your travel. Tobins Store has fuel and travel directions. ...
www.millaa.com/Tobins/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

VARIETY STORE - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
... Search Dictionary: VARIETY STORE. COPYRIGHT © 2000-2003 WEBNOX CORP. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/variety store - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Cornell Daily Sun: Variety Store Moves, Expands on Commons
THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 2004 Variety Store Moves, Expands on Commons By JESSICA LIEBMAN
After switching locations and adding merchandise, Ray's Office Supply and ...
www.cornelldailysun.com/articles/10493/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Coopersville Michigan Professional and Business Services - Variety ...
... Coopersville Variety Store Half-priced greeting cards & more Marcia Draft
305 Main Street Coopersville, MI 49404 Phone: (616) 837-6990. ...
www.coopersville.com/retail.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks all! I thinks this is the closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8variety store
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Em apoio à resposta da MarianAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1chemist
Hermann
5general storeIlse Ackerman
5mini-martWill Matter
4Hardware store/shop
suesimons
4General Store
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
variety store


Explanation:
Welcome to Koger Variety Store
CJ Online - Home Page. Sports - Headlines. Homes - Topeka Home Finder. Jobs
- JobFetcher. Cars - Kansas CarZone. 415 New York Holton, KS 785-564-3321. ...
cjonline.com/yellowpages/kogervariety/index.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay Store - JOHNSONS VARIETY STORE: GIFTS COLLECTIBLES, JEWLERY ...
Buy GIFTS COLLECTIBLES, JEWLERY FRAGRANCES, and DOLLS TOYS GAMES items from JOHNSONS
VARIETY STORE eBay Store. ... JOHNSONS VARIETY STORE, Seller, manage Store. ...
stores.ebay.com/johnsonsvarietystore - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay Store - 0 0 0 0 SRC DISCOUNT VARIETY STORE: GIFTS FOR ALL ...
Buy GIFTS FOR ALL OCCASSIONS, HOME DECOR APPLIANCES, and LAWN GARDEN
items from 0 0 0 0 SRC DISCOUNT VARIETY STORE eBay Store. We ...
stores.ebay.com/0000srcdiscountvarietystore - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from stores.ebay.com ]

M & W Restaurant and Variety Store
M & W Variety Store and Restaurant. Phone/Fax: 902-682-2189 Open Daily
8 AM-10 PM Summer. Located just 1/4 mile from Kejimkujik National ...
northqueens.com/pages/mandw.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Tobins Supermarket and Variety Store
It's a nice day in Tobin's Store Fuel Available. You are welcome to buy
fuel for your travel. Tobins Store has fuel and travel directions. ...
www.millaa.com/Tobins/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

VARIETY STORE - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
... Search Dictionary: VARIETY STORE. COPYRIGHT © 2000-2003 WEBNOX CORP. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/variety store - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Cornell Daily Sun: Variety Store Moves, Expands on Commons
THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 2004 Variety Store Moves, Expands on Commons By JESSICA LIEBMAN
After switching locations and adding merchandise, Ray's Office Supply and ...
www.cornelldailysun.com/articles/10493/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Coopersville Michigan Professional and Business Services - Variety ...
... Coopersville Variety Store Half-priced greeting cards & more Marcia Draft
305 Main Street Coopersville, MI 49404 Phone: (616) 837-6990. ...
www.coopersville.com/retail.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all! I thinks this is the closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
6 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
21 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
40 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

agree  rhandler
13 hrs

agree  Will Matter
664 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Em apoio à resposta da Marian


Explanation:
Variety Store: A retail store that handles a wide assortment of inexpensive and popularly priced goods and services, such as stationery, gift items, women's accessories, health and beauty aids, light hardware, toys, housewares, confectionery items, and shoe repair.

http://www.prenhall.com/rm_student/html/glossary/v_gloss.htm...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: course...
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mini-mart


Explanation:
Another possibility. Widely used in US English as in "i'm going down to the mini-mart to pick up a few things, be right back". Another easily understood term for the kind of store you are describing.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilse Ackerman: good suggestion, except Cristina said the store doesn't have food
2 mins
  -> OK, thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general store


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-10 02:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


NOUN: A retail store, usually located in a rural community, that sells a wide variety of merchandise but is not divided into departments.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.


Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Store


Explanation:
"General Store" is comprenhensive and translates the concept of 'drogaria'(PT-PT) very closely.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hardware store/shop


Explanation:
Just this. Hope it helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chemist


Explanation:
I know you excluded chemist but a Chemist in the UK sells all these things, except food - but even here is a shift towards food, toys, etc. The biggest one Boots sells electronics, some food and more.

The little corner chemist sells "some" houseware, cleaning products, hygiene products, cosmetics, over the counter / off-the shelf drugs and also prescreption drugs - the markets are opening up. You now have in-store chemists in supermarkets. The borders are very blurred.

A drogaria is the same in Germany - Drogerie (tradionally with the same range of goods) - and there you have already big chains of Drogeriemaerkte.

So I think Chemist is really the right equivalent - I have seen them here in the UK, in Austria, Germany and in Portugal and elsewhere - with very identical range of products.

When referring to drugs we would still have pharmacist to distinguish between chemist who sells more than just drugs.

Hope this helps.

Norbert

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Bonnet
52 mins
  -> thanks Andre