KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

activos (in this very specific context)

English translation: employed (people/personnel)


08:44 Aug 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: activos (in this very specific context)
Projectos de desenvolvimento de cultura de Empresa; formação de activos para soluções de uso imediato e necessidades concretas.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:employed (people/personnel)
Explanation:


NERGA - Formação - Formação de Activos
Formação de Activos. ... 34. 3DStudio. 33. 1. 29-11/ 15-12. Inscreva-se na formação
para activos, ou entre en contacto com o departamento de formação. ...
www.nerga.pt/formacao/activos.asp - 40k - 11 Ago 2004
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Perfecto, thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4employed (people/personnel)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1assets
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets


Explanation:
I think assets could still be a good translation of the term here...
people as well as things are assets of the companies

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
17 mins
  -> Thx airmail :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employed (people/personnel)


Explanation:


NERGA - Formação - Formação de Activos
Formação de Activos. ... 34. 3DStudio. 33. 1. 29-11/ 15-12. Inscreva-se na formação
para activos, ou entre en contacto com o departamento de formação. ...
www.nerga.pt/formacao/activos.asp - 40k - 11 Ago 2004

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfecto, thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: I think you're on the right track, I hid my answer... maybe "staff"?
6 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: employeeS
18 mins

agree  judith ryan
26 mins

agree  Joao Vieira: staff/personnel training
1 hr