KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

lâmina de aglomerado

English translation: particleboard laminate


15:13 Feb 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / fabricação de móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: lâmina de aglomerado
a lâmina de aglomerado é só uma cobertura fina deste material
simonete
English translation:particleboard laminate
Explanation:
If I understand this correctly, the laminate is glued onto the particle board. A lot of inexpensive furniture is made this way.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil


Summary of answers provided
4laminated plywood/particle board
Erika McGovern
4particleboard laminateAmy Duncan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particleboard laminate


Explanation:
If I understand this correctly, the laminate is glued onto the particle board. A lot of inexpensive furniture is made this way.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminated plywood/particle board


Explanation:
Acredito que o termo correto em português seja "aglomerado laminado", ou seja, uma peça de madeira aglomerada com uma lâmina melamínica, plástica ou até mesmo de madeira fina como acabamento/cobertura.
Portanto, o termo correto em inglês seria laminated plywood ou laminated particle board (mais comumente escrito separado)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá, Erika. Plywood é o compensada. Então deveria ser lamineted particle board. Obrigada!