KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

vidro fumê

English translation: smoked glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vidro fumê
English translation:smoked glass
Entered by: rhandler

17:33 Feb 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / vidros
Portuguese term or phrase: vidro fumê
É um vidro mais escuro
simonete
smoked glass
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Ott - Smoked Glass and Chrome – Music at Last.fm
Listen to Ott – Smoked Glass and Chrome. Smoked Glass and Chrome appears on the album Blumenkraft and has been tagged as: psychedelic, electronic, dub.
www.last.fm/music/Ott/_/Smoked Glass and Chrome

SMOKED GLASS - Popworld Promotes
Smoked Glass deserve everything their future holds for them whether its at the end of this month or another ten years down the line. For what its worth, ...
www.popworldpromotes.com/pages/artist?57CD7EF4-E6D2-497D-94...

Pictures of Businesswoman Against Smoked Glass - Search ...
Businesswoman Against Smoked Glass pictures by Corbis. Fotosearch Stock Photography helps you find the perfect photo, fast! Our search engine features 100 ...
www.fotosearch.com/DGT079/cbb001008/
Selected response from:

rhandler


Summary of answers provided
4 +4smoked glassrhandler
4 +1tinted glass
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smoked glass


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Ott - Smoked Glass and Chrome – Music at Last.fm
Listen to Ott – Smoked Glass and Chrome. Smoked Glass and Chrome appears on the album Blumenkraft and has been tagged as: psychedelic, electronic, dub.
www.last.fm/music/Ott/_/Smoked Glass and Chrome

SMOKED GLASS - Popworld Promotes
Smoked Glass deserve everything their future holds for them whether its at the end of this month or another ten years down the line. For what its worth, ...
www.popworldpromotes.com/pages/artist?57CD7EF4-E6D2-497D-94...

Pictures of Businesswoman Against Smoked Glass - Search ...
Businesswoman Against Smoked Glass pictures by Corbis. Fotosearch Stock Photography helps you find the perfect photo, fast! Our search engine features 100 ...
www.fotosearch.com/DGT079/cbb001008/


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Enza.

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla. Seu comentário sobre "tinted glass" foi muito oportuno.

neutral  Erika McGovern: There are references on the internet to "green smoked glass", "blue smoked glass", etc... therefore, smoked glass can also be many colors. My car has tinted windows, and they are not "pintadas". Não discordo de smoked, só dei outra resp.
3 hrs
  -> Very interesting. Now, let's go for the etym, and find out that fumé = smoked = esfumaçado = ahumado, enquanto tint = tingido.

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinted glass


Explanation:
Tinted glass is standard clear glass to which special materials have been added during formation to produce a tinted glass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-16 21:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have tinted windows on my car and they are not pintadas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-16 21:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms are correct, I just provided a different answer. It will depend on more context: what is the object that has or is made out of the "vidro fumé"?
I never doubted the correctness of Ralph's answer - specially him being right 99% of the time he provides an answer here ;) I just wanted to give another option.

Um carro ou casa com vidro fumé, por exemplo, aqui chamamos tinted windows...




    Reference: http://www.abrisa.com/ProductCatalog/GlassTypes/glassTypes_S...
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Henrique! :)

neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: Tinted glass can be many colors, blue, green etc. Fumé is a specific color. // Well in Brazil fumê is greyish not blue or green
2 hrs
  -> So is smoked glass. Look on the internet and you will find references to "green smoked glass", "blue smoked glass", etc...