KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

composições asfálticas

English translation: asphalt compositions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:composições asfálticas
English translation:asphalt compositions
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:41 Sep 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / synthetic rubber products
Portuguese term or phrase: composições asfálticas
OS PRODUTOS FABRICADOS ESTÃO PRESENTES EM PNEUMÁTICOS, SOLADOS, IMPERMEABILIZANTES, ESPUMAS, COMPOSIÇÕES ASFÁLTICAS E DE COMBUSTÍVEIS, GOMAS DE MASCAR, ENTRE OUTROS.
Maria Carolina Paraventi
asphalt compositions
Explanation:
Asphalt composition - Patent 4430465
It is, therefore, desired to make and use asphalt compositions that do not require pretreatment of the intended substrate surface with a primer. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4430465.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Asphalt compositions - Patent 4443570
An improved asphalt containing composition having desirable softening point and low temperature properties are prepared by incorporating into the asphalt a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4443570.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]
Modified asphalt compositions - Free Online Library
Free Online Library: Modified asphalt compositions.(Patent News) by "Rubber World"; Business Chemicals, plastics and rubber Chemical industry Intellectual ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/Modified asphalt compositions-a01597... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
(WO/1988/007067) ACRYLATE POLYMER MODIFIED ASPHALT COMPOSITIONS
(EN) Modified asphalt compositions are described which comprise: (A) asphalt, and (B) a minor effective amount, sufficient to improve the durability of the ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1988007067 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
(WO/1995/034607) ASPHALT COMPOSITIONS WITH IMPROVED CROSS-LINKING ...
(EN) An improved, substantially anhydrous, cross-linking agent is disclosed for use in asphalt compositions of the type used for roofing and paving ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1995034607 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.wipo.org ]
FDOT: State Materials Office Bituminous Asphalt Compositions
Click Here to go to MyFlorida.com · Link to the Florida Department of Transportation home page. Search MyFlorida.com Graphic ...
www.dot.state.fl.us/statematerialsoffice/laboratory/asphalt... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Modified asphalt compositions - US Patent 7144933
Modified asphalt compositions - US Patent 7144933 from Patent Storm. A modified asphalt composition is provided comprising at least one plastomer, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7144933.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-18 00:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

composição do ar composition of the air;

"compound" quando é gramática6.

GRAMÁTICA compound;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 01:02:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Carolina - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asphalt compositions
Michael Powers (PhD)
5asphalt mixesrhandler
3 +1asphalt compoundsRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asphalt compounds


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Results 1 - 30 of about 577 for "asphalt compounds "
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asphalt mixes


Explanation:
É a expressão usada, veja as estatísticas:
53,200 English pages for "asphalt mixes".

Exemplos:

Decorative Asphalt Solutions by Integrated Paving Concepts Inc ...
Each State, City or Municipality has their own designation for asphalt mixes suitable for use in their jurisdiction. For example Florida DOT refers to S1 ...
www.streetprint.com/spec_support/300-105-0001.htm

Highway TechNet | Asphalt Mix Technology
Currently, an array of asphalt mixes exists, from dense graded to large stone and from open graded to stone-matrix asphalt. However, as Francis Hveem, ...
www.library.unt.edu/gpo/ota/tech/pave/asph_mix.html

[PDF] Stone Mastic Asphalt Surfacing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
asphalt mixes. It is also becoming a more commonly specified surfacing material in other European. countries, particularly the Scandinavian countries, ...
www.aapa.asn.au/content/aapa/download/Stone Mastic Asphalt ...

New Simple Performance Tests for Asphalt Mixes
TRB Circular E-C068: New Simple Performance Test for Asphalt Mixes includes a series of papers that examine practical and reliable laboratory tests that ...
www.trb.org/news/blurb_detail.asp?id=4144



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asphalt compositions


Explanation:
Asphalt composition - Patent 4430465
It is, therefore, desired to make and use asphalt compositions that do not require pretreatment of the intended substrate surface with a primer. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4430465.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Asphalt compositions - Patent 4443570
An improved asphalt containing composition having desirable softening point and low temperature properties are prepared by incorporating into the asphalt a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4443570.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]
Modified asphalt compositions - Free Online Library
Free Online Library: Modified asphalt compositions.(Patent News) by "Rubber World"; Business Chemicals, plastics and rubber Chemical industry Intellectual ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/Modified asphalt compositions-a01597... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
(WO/1988/007067) ACRYLATE POLYMER MODIFIED ASPHALT COMPOSITIONS
(EN) Modified asphalt compositions are described which comprise: (A) asphalt, and (B) a minor effective amount, sufficient to improve the durability of the ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1988007067 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
(WO/1995/034607) ASPHALT COMPOSITIONS WITH IMPROVED CROSS-LINKING ...
(EN) An improved, substantially anhydrous, cross-linking agent is disclosed for use in asphalt compositions of the type used for roofing and paving ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1995034607 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.wipo.org ]
FDOT: State Materials Office Bituminous Asphalt Compositions
Click Here to go to MyFlorida.com · Link to the Florida Department of Transportation home page. Search MyFlorida.com Graphic ...
www.dot.state.fl.us/statematerialsoffice/laboratory/asphalt... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Modified asphalt compositions - US Patent 7144933
Modified asphalt compositions - US Patent 7144933 from Patent Storm. A modified asphalt composition is provided comprising at least one plastomer, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7144933.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-18 00:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

composição do ar composition of the air;

"compound" quando é gramática6.

GRAMÁTICA compound;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 01:02:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Carolina - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
59 mins
  -> Thank you, emilia - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl - Mike :)