KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

zirconia

English translation: zircon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:zirconia
English translation:zircon
Entered by: Christiane Jost

21:20 Oct 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Portuguese term or phrase: zirconia
materia usada no fabrico de azulejos, gres ceramico
veronica
zircon
Explanation:
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
zir·con /ˈzɜrkɒn/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[zur-kon] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun a common mineral, zirconium silicate, ZrSiO4, occurring in small tetragonal crystals or grains of various colors, usually opaque: used as a refractory when opaque and as a gem when transparent.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks, you have been very helpfull
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zirconiaMarlene Curtis
5 +1zircon
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zirconia


Explanation:
"Activating crystallization in zirconia glazes
Obtaining high-grade coatings on ceramic tiles for internal walls .... Very diverse methods are used to make highly porous materials developed for the heat ..."
www.springerlink.com/index/X8767100876JV5L1.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon
53 mins
  -> Thanks Marcia!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zircon


Explanation:
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
zir·con /ˈzɜrkɒn/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[zur-kon] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun a common mineral, zirconium silicate, ZrSiO4, occurring in small tetragonal crystals or grains of various colors, usually opaque: used as a refractory when opaque and as a gem when transparent.


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks, you have been very helpfull

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paul