ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

abertura do molde

English translation: mould opening

13:56 Sep 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / plastics
Portuguese term or phrase: abertura do molde
área dos plásticos
Carla
English translation:mould opening
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mould opening
MLeiria
4 +3mould opening
Clauwolf
5 +1mold opening..opening of molds
airmailrpl
5cast openingAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mould opening


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
58 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Nasso
1 hr
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mould opening


Explanation:
parece-me o mais correcto

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Nasso
1 hr
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mold opening..opening of molds


Explanation:
mould => mold.
1 n 1 molde, modelo, forma, matriz. 2 natureza, caráter. // vt 1 moldar, modelar. 2 esculpir, formar. 3 construir. to be cast in the same mould ter o mesmo caráter. mould candle vela feita em forma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2003-09-01 17:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIGH PRECISION AND FAST CYCLE INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE
... Remote setting of ejector point. Dual function (ejection during mold opening). Dual function (screw rotation during mold opening and closing).
www.jsw.co.jp/inj_f/prd_f/ahe_inj/T180_450a.htm

US 6,468,449 B1
US 6,468,449 B1. Mold clamping apparatus for injection molding machines and mold-opening control method therefor. Misao Fujikawa, Ishikawa (Japan). ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week43/ OG/html/US06468449-20021022.html

[PDF]COMPACT SLIDE ACTION CLOSURE MOLD TECHNOLOGY It is Stackteck ...
... retainers. Actuation of slide mechanism is independent of mold opening and closing therefore allowing a faster cycling mold. The ...
www.stackteck.com/pdf/CompactDesign.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> agradeço

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cast opening


Explanation:
Cast = molde

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4