ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

função linear e FUNÇÃO AFIM

English translation: linear function and affine function

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:função linear e FUNÇÃO AFIM
English translation:linear function and affine function
Entered by: ivan1965

01:06 Oct 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Portuguese term or phrase: função linear e FUNÇÃO AFIM
Linear Function and ?????? (Please, don´t say: Function Alike or Similar!!!!)
ivan1965
linear function and affine function
Explanation:
In Linear Algebra, for instance, a linear transformation is multiplication by a non-singular matrix, and an affine transformation allows in addition addition of a (vector) constant. This is the model for the use of these terms in Mathematics.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-27 18:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note also that an affine function is in many math contexts called a [non-hogeneous] linear function, and "homogeneous linear" is used to make the distinction, if necessary. So in your text linear and affine may actaully be viewed as synonyms. However ...

You are safe if you consistently translate linear by "linear" and afim by "affine". Any liberties or special usage will automatically carry for one language to the other.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 2 mins (2005-10-27 22:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from, of course
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linear function and affine functionAmilcar
4slope-intercept formAntónio Ribeiro
41st degree polynomial
Maria Karra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
função linear e FUNÇÃO AFIM
1st degree polynomial


Explanation:
1st degree polynomial function, or simply "1st degree polynomial"


    Reference: http://ufpa.br/npadc/gemm/documentos/docs/Dis_Mestrado_Isaur...
Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maria, Obrigado por sua resposta, mas, honestamente, no concordo. Isso nao o mesmo que FUNO AFIM.

Asker: Encontrei a resposta!!! Funo Afim = Affine Function. Muito obrigado pela ajuda! Abrao!


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
função linear e FUNÇÃO AFIM
slope-intercept form


Explanation:
Linear functions. The equation of a straight line.
... are called linear functions or equations. The x- and y-intercepts ...
This linear form. y = ax + b. is called the slope-intercept form of the equation ...
www.themathpage.com/aPreCalc/equation-of-a-line.htm


Função afim é uma reta que não passa pela origem

Projeto MatWeb(202): Relacoes e Funcoes -
O gráfico de uma função afim é uma reta que não passa pela origem (0,0).
Função Linear Seja a um número real. Uma função linear é uma função f:R R que para ...
www.interaula.com/matweb/medio/202/mod202.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Prezado Antonio, Eu tambm acessei a mesma fonte que lhe levou a sugerir a resposta (slope-intercept form), mas preciso dizer que discordo completamente. No vejo fundamento pra deduzir que isso significa FUNO AFIM.

Asker: Encontrei a resposta!!! Funo Afim = Affine Function. Muito obrigado pela ajuda! Abrao!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
função linear e FUNÇÃO AFIM
linear function and affine function


Explanation:
In Linear Algebra, for instance, a linear transformation is multiplication by a non-singular matrix, and an affine transformation allows in addition addition of a (vector) constant. This is the model for the use of these terms in Mathematics.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-27 18:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note also that an affine function is in many math contexts called a [non-hogeneous] linear function, and "homogeneous linear" is used to make the distinction, if necessary. So in your text linear and affine may actaully be viewed as synonyms. However ...

You are safe if you consistently translate linear by "linear" and afim by "affine". Any liberties or special usage will automatically carry for one language to the other.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 2 mins (2005-10-27 22:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from, of course

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4