ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

figura plana e espacial

English translation: plane shape/spacial shape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:figura plana e espacial
English translation:plane shape/spacial shape
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:30 Mar 11, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / shcool math curriculum
Portuguese term or phrase: figura plana e espacial
Diferença entre figura plana e espacial
Lars Palmer
Brazil
plane shape/spacial shape
Explanation:
Veja a ligação abaixo, por favor.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=plane and spacial shape...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-03-11 21:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] InfoTrek Glossary Master - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
figura (en geometría) figure / shape figura compleja complex figure figura geométrica plana plane geometric figure figura plana plane figure figuras ...
www.etacuisenaire.com/pdf/.../InfoTrek Glossary Updated.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plane and spatial figure
lizzfreitas
4plane shape/spacial shapeMarlene Curtis
32D and 3D shape[s]
transl8_2


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plane shape/spacial shape


Explanation:
Veja a ligação abaixo, por favor.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=plane and spacial shape...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-03-11 21:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] InfoTrek Glossary Master - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
figura (en geometría) figure / shape figura compleja complex figure figura geométrica plana plane geometric figure figura plana plane figure figuras ...
www.etacuisenaire.com/pdf/.../InfoTrek Glossary Updated.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plane and spatial figure


Explanation:
Plane figures are flat, plane, volumeless forms; spatial figures are spatial forms that can have volume.

Example sentence(s):
  • Teachers explain the difference between plane figures and spatial figures in Maths.

    Reference: http://www.emis.de/proceedings/PME28/RR/RR009_Frade.pdf
lizzfreitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2D and 3D shape[s]


Explanation:
sugestão.

bom trabalho!
beatriz souza

transl8_2
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4