KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

TCM

English translation: (here) TCM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:TCM
English translation:(here) TCM
Entered by: Braz

16:28 Feb 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CV
Portuguese term or phrase: TCM
not much context I'm afraid: "decapagem e acoplamento ao TCM" and we're talking about an engineer's previous work experience in the area of mining
Braz
TCM
Explanation:
Sei que TCM eh uma empresa fabricante de uma gama de maquinaria para a induatria mineira. As vezez, em vez de indicar o nome actual da maquinaria , custuma-se referir-se ao nome da empresa qie fica sinonima de sua reputacao. Eu trabalhei nesta industria. Por ezemplo, dizia-se PNH e logo se fazia idea da maquina em referencia
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Total Costs ManagementMarco Schaumloeffel
4TCM
telefpro
3Time compressing Multiplexing
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3tetrachloromethane a.k.a carbon tetrachloridexxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Total Costs Management


Explanation:
uma possibilidade:
Produção e a TCM – Total Costs Management ou Gestão Total de Custos. Em ... de decapagem, ou seja, é imersa em diversos tanques para tratamento químico a ...
teses.eps.ufsc.br/defesa/pdf/10463.pdf

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla: esta opcao parece fazer mais sentido
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Time compressing Multiplexing


Explanation:
Acrónimo de Time Compression Multiplexing




María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tetrachloromethane a.k.a carbon tetrachloride


Explanation:
TCM in Portuguese is an abbreviation for tetraclorometano:
CARBON TETRACHLORIDE [carbon tetrachloride] or tetrachloromethane , CCl 4 , colorless, poisonous, liquid organic compound that boils at 76.8°C. It is toxic when absorbed through the skin or when inhaled. It reacts at high temperatures to form the poisonous gas phosgene. Carbon tetrachloride is used in the production of Freon refrigerants, e.g., Freon-12 (dichlorodifluoromethane). Because it is not flammable and is a good solvent for fats, oils, and greases, it is often used commercially for dry cleaning and for degreasing metals. It is sometimes used in fire extinguishers, since its vapors are denser than air and serve to smother a flame. Its use in the home as a spot remover should be avoided because of its poisonous nature.

With so little context it is hard to say if this is what they are talking about. I connected it because of the reference to degreasing.
Good luck. I also had to translate a resume full of abbreviations and it is really difficult.



xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TCM


Explanation:
Sei que TCM eh uma empresa fabricante de uma gama de maquinaria para a induatria mineira. As vezez, em vez de indicar o nome actual da maquinaria , custuma-se referir-se ao nome da empresa qie fica sinonima de sua reputacao. Eu trabalhei nesta industria. Por ezemplo, dizia-se PNH e logo se fazia idea da maquina em referencia

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you