KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

montagem de obras

English translation: erection of projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:montagem de obras
English translation:erection of projects
Entered by: rhandler

21:58 Feb 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CV
Portuguese term or phrase: montagem de obras
"Engenheiro de projetos industriais, gerenciamento e montagem de obras na área de mineração"
Braz
erection of projects
Explanation:
The original is somewhat confusing, in Portuguese, but try this: "Engineer for the design, management and erection of industrial projects in the mining sector."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-14 22:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

YellowPages.com.vn - Vietnam Yellow Pages
... Result Search : 65 - Total : 4 page. Vietnamese-Russian Erection Construction JVC.
Construction and erection of industrial projects.. More_Info. ...
http://yellowpages.com.vn/en/search_result.php?search=map&ne...

HK STAL-SERVICE ... Steel Structures Works
... structures for building and erection of industrial projects, industrial halls, bays, warehouse halls, belt conveyor routes, overhead crane routes, duct and ...
www.stal-service.com.pl/english/steel_works/steel_structure...

Gale - Goliath Company Profiles - Thyssen Schachtbau GmbH ...
Construction: Project management, construction and erection of industrial projects including projects in the oil, petrochemic... ...
www.gale.com/company-profiles/2379-10.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5erection of projectsrhandler
3 +1set up of works
Edgar Potter
3 +1construction of projectsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erection of projects


Explanation:
The original is somewhat confusing, in Portuguese, but try this: "Engineer for the design, management and erection of industrial projects in the mining sector."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-14 22:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

YellowPages.com.vn - Vietnam Yellow Pages
... Result Search : 65 - Total : 4 page. Vietnamese-Russian Erection Construction JVC.
Construction and erection of industrial projects.. More_Info. ...
http://yellowpages.com.vn/en/search_result.php?search=map&ne...

HK STAL-SERVICE ... Steel Structures Works
... structures for building and erection of industrial projects, industrial halls, bays, warehouse halls, belt conveyor routes, overhead crane routes, duct and ...
www.stal-service.com.pl/english/steel_works/steel_structure...

Gale - Goliath Company Profiles - Thyssen Schachtbau GmbH ...
Construction: Project management, construction and erection of industrial projects including projects in the oil, petrochemic... ...
www.gale.com/company-profiles/2379-10.htm


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction of projects


Explanation:
My reading.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Carla.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set up of works


Explanation:
Another possibility perhaps

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> Thanks