KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

parafuso imperdivel

English translation: captive screw


17:21 Feb 21, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical part
Portuguese term or phrase: parafuso imperdivel
piece for fixation of parts
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
English translation:captive screw
Explanation:
captive screw




cap·tive screw (plural cap·tive screws)
noun
Definitions:
screw held in position when unscrewed: a screw that is loosely held in or near position when unscrewed

Remove the TBX-1326 terminal block cover by unscrewing the four captive cover screws in the cover corners. These screws stay attached to the cover without falling out.

The double captive screw system guard against lost screws

Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unlosable screwMarco Schaumloeffel
4 +2captive screwxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unlosable screw


Explanation:
Assim mesmo, veja:
via satellite and centralised with feed-through current and signal to select the channels – shielded connection terminals with unlosable screws – Ø 9.5 mm ...
www.globalswitchgearsupplies.com/ getfile.php?filename=BT029.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-21 17:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8.Unscrew the two unlosable screws on the glass frame and carefully open the frame downwards. 9.Insert bulb 10. Lightly grease the screws, close the fixture. ...
www.hess-form-licht.de/downloadbereich/downloads/NOVARASL_2...

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: makes sense...
27 mins

agree  AnaCarla
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
captive screw


Explanation:
captive screw




cap·tive screw (plural cap·tive screws)
noun
Definitions:
screw held in position when unscrewed: a screw that is loosely held in or near position when unscrewed

Remove the TBX-1326 terminal block cover by unscrewing the four captive cover screws in the cover corners. These screws stay attached to the cover without falling out.

The double captive screw system guard against lost screws



xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines26
1 day15 mins
  -> Thankyou!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days