KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sensor de rotação

English translation: rotation sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sensor de rotação
English translation:rotation sensor
Entered by: Pablo Ramalho

20:27 Feb 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Peças para carros
Portuguese term or phrase: sensor de rotação
Sensor de rotação para carros - motor v8
Pablo Ramalho
rotation sensor
Explanation:
The Vehicle Speed Sensor 1 (output shaft rotation sensor) is mounted to the extension case (from the outside of the case). The sensor outputs a pulse signal ...
autorepair.about.com/library/a/1h/bl833h.htm

The rotation of the engine 1 is detected by an engine rotation sensor 8. ... switching valves V1 through V4, directional control valves V5 through V8, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4601369.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rotation sensorFernando Domeniconi
4rotation sensorgarci


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotation sensor


Explanation:
Rolling Friction 1: Light sensor and Rotation Sensor
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rotation Sensor data, analyzed to calculate velocity and acceleration in the ... If we give the cars an initial velocity so that they travel from point A to ...
130.64.87.22/robolabatceeo/coolandnew/Rob_HTML/RollingFriction%202_HTML/Rolling%20Friction%202_HTML.htm - 6k -

Challenge 5 - Cyclops
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The four cars each had two motors, one rotation sensor, and one light sensor. The motors were used to drive the cars, the rotation sensor was used to keep ...
130.64.87.22/robolabatceeo/college/Me94/cyclopshard.html - 3k -

HIH !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotation sensor


Explanation:
The Vehicle Speed Sensor 1 (output shaft rotation sensor) is mounted to the extension case (from the outside of the case). The sensor outputs a pulse signal ...
autorepair.about.com/library/a/1h/bl833h.htm

The rotation of the engine 1 is detected by an engine rotation sensor 8. ... switching valves V1 through V4, directional control valves V5 through V8, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4601369.html

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler! Bom fim de semana para vc também...