KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bomba de óleo

English translation: oil pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bomba de óleo
English translation:oil pump
Entered by: garci

20:28 Feb 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Peças para carros
Portuguese term or phrase: bomba de óleo
PARA CARROS
Pablo Ramalho
oil pump
Explanation:
OIL PUMP
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Auto Repair Glossary OIL PUMP. ... Definition: The pump that circulates the oil. The inlet to the pump is fitted with a fine-meshed screen to strain the oil ...
autorepair.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-580.htm - 18k - 15 Feb 2007 -

Suerte, Pablo !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oil pumpgarci
5OIL PUMP
Felix Coronel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BOMBA DE ÓLEO
oil pump


Explanation:
OIL PUMP
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Auto Repair Glossary OIL PUMP. ... Definition: The pump that circulates the oil. The inlet to the pump is fitted with a fine-meshed screen to strain the oil ...
autorepair.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-580.htm - 18k - 15 Feb 2007 -

Suerte, Pablo !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
0 min
  -> Thank you Fernando !

agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OIL PUMP


Explanation:
SEM EXPLICAÇÕES.
É USADO ASSIM.

Felix Coronel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish