KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

murça

English translation: flat file - smooth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:murça
English translation:flat file - smooth
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

08:11 Mar 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / prose
Portuguese term or phrase: murça
Se trata de um instrumento
telefpro
flat file - smooth
Explanation:
Acho que se trata de um tipo de lima. Compare as referências:

Photo comparing the teeth of a Flat smooth, Flat 2nd cut and Flat bastard file. A mm ruler is shown for scale

English: Relative tooth sizes for smooth, 2nd cut and bastard files
Español: Varios tipos de limas
Português: Limas: murça, 2º corte e bastarda
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:FilesFlat-Smooth-2nd...

sua aquisição, com uma lima. murça para madeira, e poste-. riormente, polidos com lixa nº ... uma lima “murça “triangular. Existem, ainda, os serrotes de ...
www.cencal.pt/uploads/downloads/I-FerramentaseEquipamentos....

250mm Flat File-Smooth 12 60244 Draper FF/3 Carbon chrome steel hardened and tempered with rust preventative finish and dipped in rust preventative oil. ...
www.justoffbase.co.uk/250mm-Flat-File-Smooth-12-60244-Drape...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. It is the right thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flat file - smoothFernando Domeniconi
3dusty seed/fine seed/seed
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat file - smooth


Explanation:
Acho que se trata de um tipo de lima. Compare as referências:

Photo comparing the teeth of a Flat smooth, Flat 2nd cut and Flat bastard file. A mm ruler is shown for scale

English: Relative tooth sizes for smooth, 2nd cut and bastard files
Español: Varios tipos de limas
Português: Limas: murça, 2º corte e bastarda
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:FilesFlat-Smooth-2nd...

sua aquisição, com uma lima. murça para madeira, e poste-. riormente, polidos com lixa nº ... uma lima “murça “triangular. Existem, ainda, os serrotes de ...
www.cencal.pt/uploads/downloads/I-FerramentaseEquipamentos....

250mm Flat File-Smooth 12 60244 Draper FF/3 Carbon chrome steel hardened and tempered with rust preventative finish and dipped in rust preventative oil. ...
www.justoffbase.co.uk/250mm-Flat-File-Smooth-12-60244-Drape...


Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. It is the right thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dusty seed/fine seed/seed


Explanation:
I'm a little confused because you said it was an instrument/Mech. Engineering and then prose? So is it Mech. Engineering or Literature? My research led me to: dusty seed/fine seed/seed.

I also know there is the county of Murça.
Ar you sure it's spelled correctly?



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/portug...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/dusty+s...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese