ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vergalhão

English translation: steel rod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vergalhão
English translation:steel rod
Entered by: brigith

08:12 Mar 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / petroleum industry
Portuguese term or phrase: vergalhão
vergalhão de 6mm.
telefpro
steel rod
Explanation:
I have worked in the steel business for 20 years and rods are indeed «vergalhões»
Selected response from:

brigith
Portugal
Grading comment
Isso mesmo. Até já tenho uma foto.
Obrigado a todos outros.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2re-bar
airmailrpl
5steel rod
brigith
5square barxxxrbagulha
4square iron bar
Jeovane Cazer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-bar


Explanation:
vergalhão => re-bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-14 08:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steel rod

r-
rebar s (Ind.) (steel reinforcing bar)
.....
www.acmhainn.ie/tearmai00-05/r.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-14 08:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebar (híndi para inglês translation glossary) engineering ...
... translation of rebar [engineering - Construção/engenharia civil (Outra)]. ... concordo, langclinic: Rebar is a rod of steel placed into the concrete, ...
por.proz.com/kudoz/737272 -

PDF] Destaques
Três em cada quatro profissionais da construção no Brasil preferem o Vergalhão GG 50 ... Gate City Steel Inc. e RJ Rebar Inc. e North Star Steel. ...
www.gerdau.com.br/newsletter/ggnews_port_35.pdf

main_frame-
Foram escolhidos 6 importantes materiais fáceis de comparar: rebar (barra de aço para concreto armado), steel (aço para construção metálica), ...
www.sindusconsp.com.br/PUBLICACOES/revista_noticias_constru...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-14 15:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Do you mean : re-enforced bar?
No.

re-bar is steel reinforcing bar used in re-inforced concrete (concreto armado)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you mean : re-enforced bar?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> agradecido

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
square bar


Explanation:
square bar = a squared wooden bar like a 2 x 4 (which actually is a 4x4 inches square bar of wood).
O vergalhão é uma viga de madeira com um perfil quadrado e dimensões quase que padronizadas por exemplo 6 x 6 centimetros.

xxxrbagulha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel rod


Explanation:
I have worked in the steel business for 20 years and rods are indeed «vergalhões»


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/steel/Portuguese
brigith
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Isso mesmo. Até já tenho uma foto.
Obrigado a todos outros.

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square iron bar


Explanation:
That's it

Jeovane Cazer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8