KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

carepa

English translation: scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carepa
English translation:scale
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

12:10 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / petroleum industry
Portuguese term or phrase: carepa
Carepa de laminados
telefpro
scale
Explanation:
Carepa (Scale; Iron Scale; Surface Oxide). Película de óxido de ferro que se forma na superfície do aço laminado a quente, é removida com sprays de água em ...
www.infomet.com.br/glossario_vista.php?letra=c

CAREPA (SCALE). Camada de óxidos formada na superfície de ligas ferrosas em temperaturas elevadas e meio oxidante, normalmente destacável em escamas. ...
www.metaltech.com.br/ttermico.html

Carepa é um co-produto oriundo da oxidação da superfície do aço, ... Scale is a by-product, which arises from oxidation of the steel surface when it is ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0370-44672006000100014&script...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
muito grato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scaleFernando Domeniconi
4mill scale
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scale


Explanation:
Carepa (Scale; Iron Scale; Surface Oxide). Película de óxido de ferro que se forma na superfície do aço laminado a quente, é removida com sprays de água em ...
www.infomet.com.br/glossario_vista.php?letra=c

CAREPA (SCALE). Camada de óxidos formada na superfície de ligas ferrosas em temperaturas elevadas e meio oxidante, normalmente destacável em escamas. ...
www.metaltech.com.br/ttermico.html

Carepa é um co-produto oriundo da oxidação da superfície do aço, ... Scale is a by-product, which arises from oxidation of the steel surface when it is ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0370-44672006000100014&script...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
muito grato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Henrique Serra
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mill scale


Explanation:
Como não sei se trata-se de metal, pode tb ser um laminado (layer) de madeira.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/portug...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese