KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CHICANA DEFLECTORA

English translation: deflecting baffle / baffle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CHICANA DEFLECTORA
English translation:deflecting baffle / baffle
Entered by: rhandler

04:55 Apr 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: CHICANA DEFLECTORA
palavra tecnica
telefpro
deflecting baffle / baffle
Explanation:
This is the technical term, look:

[PDF] Turbulence of flow in mixers with deflecting baffles
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
were situated directly behind and in front of a deflecting baffle. The third plane lies at an equal distance from both baffles. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R4M31600236K6272.pdf

Baffle means for roof ridge ventilator - Patent 5149301
Instead, the rain water struck each deflecting baffle and was diverted vertically from the ventilator and through a space that separates the longitudinal ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5149301.html

Heat deflecting baffle for direct vent fireplace - Patent 7111623
A direct vent fireplace includes a heat deflecting baffle comprised of a base member attached to the front top edge of the fireplace and an extension member ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7111623.html

Pretreatment Systems: Septic Tanks
Another type of baffle is a gas-deflecting baffle. Gaseous products of anaerobic digestion are generated in the solids at the bottom of the septic tank and ...
www.cet.nau.edu/Projects/WDP/resources/SepticTanks.html


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado. Obrigado a hermann tambem,por ser o primeiro a dar a idea de plate/ baffle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deflecting baffle / bafflerhandler
3deflecting plate
Hermann


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deflecting plate


Explanation:
baffle / deflector ....

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deflecting baffle / baffle


Explanation:
This is the technical term, look:

[PDF] Turbulence of flow in mixers with deflecting baffles
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
were situated directly behind and in front of a deflecting baffle. The third plane lies at an equal distance from both baffles. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R4M31600236K6272.pdf

Baffle means for roof ridge ventilator - Patent 5149301
Instead, the rain water struck each deflecting baffle and was diverted vertically from the ventilator and through a space that separates the longitudinal ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5149301.html

Heat deflecting baffle for direct vent fireplace - Patent 7111623
A direct vent fireplace includes a heat deflecting baffle comprised of a base member attached to the front top edge of the fireplace and an extension member ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7111623.html

Pretreatment Systems: Septic Tanks
Another type of baffle is a gas-deflecting baffle. Gaseous products of anaerobic digestion are generated in the solids at the bottom of the septic tank and ...
www.cet.nau.edu/Projects/WDP/resources/SepticTanks.html




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Obrigado. Obrigado a hermann tambem,por ser o primeiro a dar a idea de plate/ baffle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique! São muito comuns nos floculadores hidráulicos para tratamento de água

agree  Marcia Gascon: boa pesquisa ;)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcia! Feliz Páscoa! ; ))

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando! Feliz Páscoa!