KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Luizeta

English translation: typo? "cruzeta" = crosshead, universal joint


07:20 Apr 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Luizeta
palavra tecnica
telefpro
English translation:typo? "cruzeta" = crosshead, universal joint
Explanation:
"Luizeta" seems to be a (rather rare) feminine proper name.
If it's a technical word, I'd bet on a typo on "cruzeta".
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado. palavra justa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Luizetarhandler
1 +1typo? "cruzeta" = crosshead, universal joint
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luizeta


Explanation:
Leave it in the original, as it seems to be a name, case in which it's not translated.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcia! Um pouco mais de contexto ajudaria muito.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo? "cruzeta" = crosshead, universal joint


Explanation:
"Luizeta" seems to be a (rather rare) feminine proper name.
If it's a technical word, I'd bet on a typo on "cruzeta".

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigado. palavra justa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
26 mins