KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

macacos de freio

English translation: braking jacks


11:34 Nov 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / usina hidrelétrica
Portuguese term or phrase: macacos de freio
serão previstos terminais perto dos suportes dos "macacos de freio" para que estes sejam aterrados.

This is in the "câmara do gerador"...

Appreciate suggestions.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
English translation:braking jacks
Explanation:
said valves controlling a braking jack actuating brakes of said trailer, .... The valves control a braking jack actuating the brakes of the trailer, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5382085.html

... return member of the parking and emergency braking and/or the thrust of the first pressurized fluid braking jack, the piston of the second jack being, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4723636-claims.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 14:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... which defines, inside the housing, a brake-release chamber, to which is ... braking and/or the thrust of the first pressurized fluid braking jack, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4723636-claims.html
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1braking jacks
Marcelo Gonçalves
2brake jacks
Salloz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braking jacks


Explanation:
said valves controlling a braking jack actuating brakes of said trailer, .... The valves control a braking jack actuating the brakes of the trailer, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5382085.html

... return member of the parking and emergency braking and/or the thrust of the first pressurized fluid braking jack, the piston of the second jack being, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4723636-claims.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 14:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... which defines, inside the housing, a brake-release chamber, to which is ... braking and/or the thrust of the first pressurized fluid braking jack, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4723636-claims.html

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Stange, "braking jacks" has very few hits on Google. I don't know what macacos de freio actually are...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brake jacks


Explanation:
I am guessing.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish